New York City  »  11204  »  70th St  »  1625 70th St

1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1625 70th Street
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06159-0076

Sales & Tax Overview for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/05/2008
Purchase price $530,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,497

Lot & Building Information for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,982
Building dimensions 20 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2009
Frontage(s) 70 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 16 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,780, the tax amount paid for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $9,963. For the next year, the tax amount for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $10,497.

When was 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 09/05/2008 for $530,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2008 $530,000

Title Documents for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2022 - D
10/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022102100735001)
05/09/2013 - D
05/30/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013050900850001)
03/29/2013 - D
04/22/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013040400892001)
12/04/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009121700133003)
11/06/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009121700133002)
11/05/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009121700133001)
11/24/2008 - D
12/03/2008 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2008120200968001)
11/17/2008 - D
12/03/2008 - R
Certificate
(2008120200968002)
09/16/2008 - D
09/30/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008091900494001)
09/05/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008091100676002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,963
Estimated property tax: $10,497
Tax assessor's market value: $1,563,000
Assessed value: $93,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,563,000 $93,780 $50,210 19.843% $10,245 $9,963 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,393,000 $83,580 $47,368 20.085% $9,783 $9,514 +3.90%
2023/24 $1,571,000 $94,260 $45,588 20.085% $9,438 $9,156 +2.91%
2022/23 $1,286,000 $77,160 $43,810 20.309% $9,194 $8,897 +1.68%
2021/22 $1,301,000 $78,060 $43,830 19.963% $9,037 $8,750 -0.09%

Permits for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/05/2008 Alteration type 2
08/11/2008 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 71st St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.099
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/New Utrecht Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.261

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 112 Lefferts Park 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 728 0.19
P.S. 112 Lefferts Park 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 728 0.19
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.20
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.20
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,367 0.23
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.20
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.24
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.34
Yeshiva Sharei Hatzlucha NR No Private PK, K-8 262 0.36

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.49
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.24
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.34
Bais Sarah-Educ School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 901 0.41
Yeshivas Novominsk-Kol Yehuda NR No Private 9-12 0 0.49

Neighbors for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1625 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1702 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 5,401 03/17/2017
1631 70th St, Brooklyn 1,784 07/29/2011 $737,000
1645 70th St, Brooklyn 2,058 11/21/2008 $726,600
6909 17th Ave, Brooklyn 1,704 12/29/2023
6907 17th Ave, Brooklyn 1,849 09/07/2021 $1,200,000
1621 70th St, Brooklyn 1,493 09/30/2020
1617 70th St, Brooklyn 2,536 06/26/2008 $450,000
1627 70th St, Brooklyn 4,864 10/22/2009 $833,000
6915 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,145 03/05/2024
1629 70th St, Brooklyn 1,897 04/06/2012 $980,000
1641 70th St, Brooklyn 2,775 06/12/2017 $1,600,000
1665 70th St, Brooklyn 1,985 12/28/2004 $705,000
1669 70th St, Brooklyn 4,127 07/11/2014 $980,000
1673 70th St, Brooklyn 1,637 03/18/1994
1615 70th St, Brooklyn 2,536 12/17/2003 $515,000
1716 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 3,420 12/19/2015 $653,333
1639 70th St, Brooklyn 1,784 01/24/2018 $1,480,000
1667 70th St, Brooklyn 1,552 04/16/1997
1720 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 1,790 02/21/2020 $700,000
1722 Bay Ridge Ave, Brooklyn 1,790 11/04/2010 $685,000