New York City  »  11204  »  70th St  »  1833 70th St

1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1833 70th Street
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06161-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/24/2024
Purchase price $1,610,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,751

Lot & Building Information for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,842
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 70 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 18 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,840, the tax amount paid for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $10,143. For the next year, the tax amount for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $10,751.

When was 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 09/24/2024 for $1,610,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2024 $1,610,000

Title Documents for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024093001074002)
09/24/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Deed
(2024093001074001)
11/15/2016 - D
03/03/2017 - R
Deed
(2017022201257001)
12/03/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3110005867411)
04/11/1974 - R Deed
(37430070300005)
07/19/1973 - R Deed
(37330064700882)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,143
Estimated property tax: $10,751
Tax assessor's market value: $1,314,000
Assessed value: $78,840

Assessment History for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,314,000 $78,840 $51,118 19.843% $10,143 $10,143 +132.10%
2024/25 $1,468,000 $88,080 $21,759 20.085% $10,243 $4,370 +4.00%
2023/24 $1,355,000 $81,300 $20,923 20.085% $9,931 $4,202 +4.30%
2022/23 $1,310,000 $78,600 $19,839 20.309% $9,541 $4,029 +5.14%
2021/22 $1,317,000 $79,020 $19,196 19.963% $9,014 $3,832 +1.05%

Permits for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 18th Ave & 64th St at NW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.318
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/70 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.054

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 205 Clarion 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,156 0.27
P.S. 205 Clarion 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,156 0.27
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.30
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.30
P.S. 186 Dr Irving A Gladstone 6 No Public K-5 999 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,367 0.47
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.30
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.31
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.50
Yeshiva Chasdei Torah NR No Private 1-8 0 0.50

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.57
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.30
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.31
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.51
Bais Esther School NR No Private 10-12 0 0.52

Neighbors for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1833 70th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1827 70th St, Brooklyn 2,580 05/31/2022 $1,350,000
1823 70th St, Brooklyn 3,080 05/20/2024 $1,576,000
1821 70th St, Brooklyn 3,080 01/09/2020
6919 19th Ave, Brooklyn 2,340 02/12/2020 $1,350,000
1841 70th St, Brooklyn 1,838 03/07/2014 $900,000
1843 70th St, Brooklyn 1,838 01/11/2020
6917 19th Ave, Brooklyn 2,820 01/01/2011
1851 70th St, Brooklyn 3,848 03/07/2008
1855 70th St, Brooklyn 3,540 04/12/2024 $1,200,000
1859 70th St, Brooklyn 2,200 03/18/2022 $1,560,000
1825 70th St, Brooklyn 2,580 12/01/1980
1813 70th St, Brooklyn 3,344 11/05/1980
1835 70th St, Brooklyn 2,842 01/23/2009 $235,000
1847 70th St, Brooklyn 1,552 09/11/2017
1857 70th St, Brooklyn 3,540 07/22/2008 $712,000
1829 70th St, Brooklyn 2,920 04/07/2017
1817 70th St, Brooklyn 3,344 05/15/2014 $980,000
6915 19th Ave, Brooklyn 2,520 12/19/1977
1839 70th St, Brooklyn 2,920 03/30/2021
1849 70th St, Brooklyn 1,552 06/15/2022 $1,325,980