359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 359 Monroe Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01815-0069 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 03/16/2007 |
| Purchase price | $820,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,961 |
Lot & Building Information for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,847 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 2,218 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Town house |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2006 |
| Frontage(s) | Monroe Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Throop Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 3 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,218 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $76,740, the tax amount paid for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $8,894. For the next year, the tax amount for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $8,961.
When was 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 10/25/2018.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/16/2007 | $820,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,894 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,961 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,279,000 |
| Assessed value: | $76,740 |
Assessment History for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,279,000 | $76,740 | $44,824 | 19.843% | $8,894 | $8,894 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,205,000 | $72,300 | $42,287 | 20.085% | $8,493 | $8,493 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,065,000 | $63,900 | $39,894 | 20.085% | $8,013 | $8,013 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $976,000 | $58,560 | $37,637 | 20.309% | $7,644 | $7,644 | +1.74% |
| 2021/22 | $1,070,000 | $64,200 | $37,637 | 19.963% | $7,513 | $7,513 | -4.43% |
Permits for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Throop Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.473 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Gates Av/Tompkins Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.044 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.13 |
| P.S. 44 Marcus Garvey | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 119 | 0.13 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.06 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.08 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.08 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.06 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.08 |
| Urban Assembly Academy Of Arts And Letters | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.11 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.13 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.23 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.81 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.06 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.08 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.13 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.24 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 359 Monroe Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 180 Madison St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 09/07/2005 | $274,411 |
| 970 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 3,003 | 05/08/2013 | $203,900 |
| 237 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,592 | 09/22/2005 | $274,411 |
| 231 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 09/06/2005 | $274,411 |
| 233 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 09/30/2005 | $274,411 |
| 204 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 1,726 | 09/26/2005 | $226,950 |
| 241 A Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 09/22/2005 | $272,795 |
| 968 A Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 3,003 | 03/05/2024 | |
| 182 A Madison St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 09/08/2005 | $274,411 |
| 966 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 3,003 | 10/03/2013 | $400,000 |
| 18 Kane Pl, Brooklyn | 6,017 | 07/21/2016 | $645,000 |
| 235-237 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 09/26/2005 | $274,411 |
| 968 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 3,003 | 07/06/2018 | $1,525,000 |
| 945 Herkimer St, Brooklyn | 4,285 | 09/17/2018 | |
| 178 Madison St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 09/29/2005 | $278,252 |
| 100 Martin L King Pl, Brooklyn | 4,960 | 09/04/2002 | |
| 103 Walworth St, Brooklyn | 7,500 | 03/15/2022 | $4,700,000 |
| 182 Madison St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 09/29/2005 | $274,411 |
| 964 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn | 3,003 | 06/07/2006 | |
| 32 Kane Pl, Brooklyn | 2,883 | 06/03/2021 | $10 |