New York City  »  11238  »  Lexington Ave  »  35 A Lexington Ave

35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 A Lexington Avenue
Neighborhood Clinton Hill
Zip code 11238
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01966-0156

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $23,385

Lot & Building Information for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,957
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2011
Frontage(s) Lexington Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2

Other Property Data for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238?

35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was built in 2011 and has a total of 3,957 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,340, the tax amount paid for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is $22,061. For the next year, the tax amount for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 is estimated at $23,385.

When was 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 last sold?

35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238 was last sold in 11/04/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Find out who owns 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2022092600280001)
11/04/2021 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022012400268001)
11/04/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021112200278006)
11/04/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed
(2021112200278005)
11/04/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021112200278003)
11/04/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021112200278002)
11/04/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021112200278001)
11/01/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021112200278004)
11/16/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018102400868005)
10/22/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018102200229001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11238. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,062
Estimated property tax: $23,385
Tax assessor's market value: $2,989,000
Assessed value: $179,340

Assessment History for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,989,000 $179,340 $111,182 19.843% $22,062 $22,062 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,858,000 $171,480 $104,890 20.085% $21,067 $21,067 +2.02%
2023/24 $3,457,000 $207,420 $102,816 20.085% $20,651 $20,651 -1.10%
2022/23 $3,187,000 $191,220 $102,816 20.309% $20,881 $20,881 +6.50%
2021/22 $2,993,000 $179,580 $98,210 19.963% $19,606 $19,606 +0.55%

Permits for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/15/2012 Subdivision: condo
04/06/2011 Alteration type 3
03/21/2011 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 35 A Lexington Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Clinton Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clinton Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clinton Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,050,000
14.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,321
1.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Classon Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.14
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Greene Av/Classon Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.057

Schools