672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 672 Maple Street |
| Neighborhood | Wingate |
| Zip code | 11203 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04800-0025 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 03/16/2010 |
| Purchase price | $494,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,907 |
Lot & Building Information for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,067 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Frontage(s) | Maple Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East New York Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,067 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $83,760, the tax amount paid for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $9,330. For the next year, the tax amount for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $9,907.
When was 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 03/16/2010 for $494,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,331 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,907 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,396,000 |
| Assessed value: | $83,760 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,396,000 | $83,760 | $47,022 | 19.843% | $9,612 | $9,331 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,212,000 | $72,720 | $44,360 | 20.085% | $9,179 | $8,910 | +6.34% |
| 2023/24 | $1,089,000 | $65,340 | $41,714 | 20.085% | $8,659 | $8,378 | -0.96% |
| 2022/23 | $1,193,000 | $71,580 | $41,654 | 20.309% | $8,756 | $8,460 | +2.48% |
| 2021/22 | $921,000 | $55,260 | $41,350 | 19.963% | $8,542 | $8,255 | +0.69% |
Permits for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Wingate Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Schenectady Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3-4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | East New York Av/Albany Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.062 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.10 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.08 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.08 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.12 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Heights Middle School | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 248 | 0.12 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.08 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.12 |
| League School | NR | No | Private | K-9 | 113 | 0.22 |
| Lubavitcher Yeshiva | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 577 | 0.28 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.08 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.12 |
| Brooklyn Institute for Liberal Arts | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 479 | 0.28 |
| High School for Public Service-Heroes of Tomorrow | 5 | No | Public | 8-12 | 452 | 0.28 |
| School For Human Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 184 | 0.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 672 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1048 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 05/05/2020 | $801,000 |
| 1392 Utica Ave, Brooklyn | 3,004 | 06/09/2020 | $725,000 |
| 280 E 54th St, Brooklyn | 2,525 | ||
| 430 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn | 2,637 | 08/31/2006 | $325,000 |
| 1517 New York Ave, Brooklyn | 13,820 | 08/05/1993 | |
| 17 E 51st St, Brooklyn | 2,754 | 12/07/2012 | |
| 426 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn | 2,835 | 02/19/2026 | |
| 697 Vandalia Ave, Brooklyn | 1,606 | 04/13/2017 | $419,666 |
| 2603 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 2,736 | 09/16/2015 | $734,000 |
| 481 Ruby St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 09/15/2010 | $495,000 |
| 1044 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 01/12/2009 | $583,000 |
| 1046 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 05/14/2020 | |
| 89 Veronica Pl, Brooklyn | 2,736 | 09/16/2015 | $734,000 |
| 1042 Brooklyn Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 10/04/2021 | |
| 2607 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 2,736 | 09/16/2015 | $734,000 |
| 2605 Albemarle Rd, Brooklyn | 2,736 | 12/03/2008 | $700,000 |
| 338 Lincoln Rd, Brooklyn | 5,404 | 10/30/1979 | |
| 454 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn | 4,020 | 09/19/2006 | $416,000 |
| 735 Logan St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 07/11/2005 | $315,971 |
| 450 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn | 4,020 | 02/23/2024 | $313,560 |