New York City  »  11228  »  71st St  »  1345 71st St

1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1345 71st Street
Neighborhood Dyker Heights
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06167-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,366

Lot & Building Information for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Building dimensions 25 ft x 43 ft
Frontage(s) 71 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 14 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

The current market value is $759,000.

Ownership Information for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2017 - D
01/22/2018 - R
Deed
(2018011801145001)
04/20/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017042500791001)
07/22/2011 - D
08/15/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011072701241001)
02/04/2000 - R Mortgage
(3190007053619)
12/03/1999 - D
02/04/2000 - R
Deed
(3140007055514)
04/07/1994 - R Deed
(3180004228718)
12/22/1983 - R Deed
(3450000994045)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,006
Estimated property tax: $6,366
Tax assessor's market value: $759,000
Assessed value: $45,540

Assessment History for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $759,000 $45,540 $30,269 19.843% $6,006 $6,006 +4.72%
2024/25 $584,000 $35,040 $28,556 20.085% $5,735 $5,735 +11.81%
2023/24 $449,000 $26,940 $25,540 20.085% $5,411 $5,130 -42.18%
2022/23 $1,437,000 $86,220 $43,685 20.309% $9,168 $8,872 +1.68%
2021/22 $1,336,000 $80,160 $43,705 19.963% $9,012 $8,725 -3.63%

Permits for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/21/2021 Alteration
03/19/2021 Alteration
01/06/2020 Alteration
08/22/2019 Full demolition
08/22/2019 Full demolition
03/23/2018 New building
06/28/2001 Alteration type 2
01/03/2001 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 1345 71st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$980,000
-6.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
22.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & Bay Ridge Ave at SW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.283