New York City  »  11204  »  71st St  »  1615 71st St

1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1615 71st Street
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06170-0084

Sales & Tax Overview for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/10/2003
Purchase price $475,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,081

Lot & Building Information for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,400
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,782
Building dimensions 18 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) 71 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 16 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $71,580, the tax amount paid for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $9,495. For the next year, the tax amount for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $10,081.

When was 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 02/10/2003 for $475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2003 $475,000

Title Documents for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2014 - D
01/08/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014123000037001)
02/10/2003 - D
03/17/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003021101623002)
02/10/2003 - D
03/17/2003 - R
Deed
(2003021101623001)
09/16/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3840001638684)
10/27/1988 - R Deed
(3460001406746)
09/30/1971 - R Mortgage
(37130051001155)
09/30/1971 - R Deed
(37130051001153)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,495
Estimated property tax: $10,081
Tax assessor's market value: $1,193,000
Assessed value: $71,580
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,193,000 $71,580 $47,851 19.843% $9,777 $9,495 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,063,000 $63,780 $45,143 20.085% $9,336 $9,067 +2.49%
2023/24 $1,114,000 $66,840 $44,046 20.085% $9,128 $8,847 +0.41%
2022/23 $1,029,000 $61,740 $43,382 20.309% $9,107 $8,810 +4.87%
2021/22 $1,088,000 $65,280 $42,082 19.963% $8,688 $8,401 +0.68%

Permits for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/10/2003 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1615 71st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 71st St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.06
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/New Utrecht Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.211

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)