New York City  »  11434  »  174th Pl  »  12808 174th Pl

128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 128-08 174th Place
Neighborhood Springfield Gardens
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12520-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

Purchase date 04/15/2010
Purchase price $415,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,656

Lot & Building Information for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 1,728
Lot dimensions 36 ft x 48 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,282
Building dimensions 22.52 ft x 28.47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) 174 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street 172 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12

Other Property Data for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434?

128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,980, the tax amount paid for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $6,279. For the next year, the tax amount for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $6,656.

When was 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold and what was the last sale price?

128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 04/15/2010 for $415,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2010 $415,000
11/10/2009 $225,000
07/31/2009 $402,255
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/09/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025081800713002)
07/07/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025081800713001)
09/01/2021 - D
10/27/2021 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2021101801185001)
03/01/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2020031700859001)
02/18/2016 - D
04/11/2016 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2016040801232001)
02/17/2012 - R UCC3 Termination
(2012012601104002)
02/17/2012 - R UCC3 Termination
(2012012601104001)
12/12/2011 - D
01/24/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012010501185002)
12/12/2011 - D
01/24/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012010501185001)
11/22/2011 - D
07/25/2012 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2012040600580001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,279
Estimated property tax: $6,656
Tax assessor's market value: $733,000
Assessed value: $43,980

Assessment History for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $733,000 $43,980 $31,645 19.843% $6,279 $6,279 +9.64%
2024/25 $707,000 $42,420 $28,515 20.085% $5,996 $5,727 +6.53%
2023/24 $684,000 $41,040 $26,766 20.085% $5,657 $5,376 -0.88%
2022/23 $570,000 $34,200 $26,706 20.309% $5,720 $5,424 +2.47%
2021/22 $552,000 $33,120 $26,513 19.963% $5,580 $5,293 +0.76%

Permits for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/24/2006 New building
01/30/2006 Alteration type 3
01/30/2006 Alteration type 3
12/28/2005 New building
12/28/2005 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 128-08 174th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Springfield Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Springfield Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Springfield Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$525,000
-15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$438
1.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 2.216
View subway map
Bus Routes