New York City  »  10465  »  Hatting Pl  »  3174 Hatting Pl

3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3174 Hatting Place
Secondary address 3174-3176 Hatting Pl
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05526-0002

Sales & Tax Overview for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

Purchase date 04/24/2007
Purchase price $749,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,500

Lot & Building Information for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,890
Building dimensions 27 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) Longstreet Avenue (narrow)
Hatting Place (narrow)
Glennon Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Chaffee Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10

Other Property Data for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3174-3176 Hatting Pl, Bronx, NY 10465

About 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465?

3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,520, the tax amount paid for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is $9,805. For the next year, the tax amount for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $9,500.

When was 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 04/24/2007 for $749,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2007 $749,000

Title Documents for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2022 - D
05/23/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022051601006002)
08/25/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015082701020001)
04/17/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015082701020003)
04/17/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015082701020002)
12/27/2013 - D
01/15/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014011301717001)
12/23/2010 - D
02/09/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011011800335001)
04/24/2007 - D
06/01/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007051501544004)
04/24/2007 - D
06/01/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007051501544003)
04/24/2007 - D
06/01/2007 - R
Deed
(2007051501544002)
04/24/2007 - D
06/01/2007 - R
Deed
(2007051501544001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,806
Estimated property tax: $9,500
Tax assessor's market value: $892,000
Assessed value: $53,520

Assessment History for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $892,000 $53,520 $49,417 19.843% $9,806 $9,806 +4.72%
2024/25 $777,000 $46,620 $46,620 20.085% $9,364 $9,364 -4.07%
2023/24 $864,000 $51,840 $48,600 20.085% $9,761 $9,761 +3.95%
2022/23 $789,000 $47,340 $46,237 20.309% $9,390 $9,390 +7.84%
2021/22 $727,000 $43,620 $43,620 19.963% $8,708 $8,708 -4.75%

Permits for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/05/2005 New building
07/05/2005 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3174 Hatting Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.596
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Longstreet Av/Chaffee Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.069

Schools

Nearest elementary schools