New York City  »  11207  »  Wyona St  »  229 Wyona St

229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Wyona Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03724-0109

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/30/2007
Purchase price $428,008
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,620

Lot & Building Information for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,475
Lot dimensions 49.5 ft x 50 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,069
Building dimensions 40 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) Wyona Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,069 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,440, the tax amount paid for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $6,986. For the next year, the tax amount for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $7,620.

When was 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 03/30/2007 for $428,008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2007 $428,008

Title Documents for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024040200521001)
09/02/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021091300034001)
06/21/2021 - D
12/01/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023113000518001)
05/07/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021062400253001)
10/16/2017 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021060301482001)
09/07/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017110800100001)
03/17/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017041101014002)
03/17/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017041101014001)
04/26/2016 - D
05/26/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016052300113006)
08/01/2014 - D
10/24/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014080100524001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,987
Estimated property tax: $7,620
Tax assessor's market value: $1,024,000
Assessed value: $61,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,024,000 $61,440 $35,211 19.843% $8,312 $6,987 +13.36%
2024/25 $886,000 $53,160 $30,686 20.085% $8,349 $6,163 +16.69%
2023/24 $783,000 $46,980 $26,297 20.085% $7,877 $5,282 +16.23%
2022/23 $721,000 $43,260 $22,375 20.309% $7,514 $4,544 +27.22%
2021/22 $791,000 $47,460 $17,894 19.963% $6,968 $3,572 +10.73%

Permits for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/13/2004 New building
09/27/2004 Alteration type 3
09/27/2004 New building
09/27/2004 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 229 Wyona Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Siclen Ave & Pitkin Ave at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.138
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Pennsylvania Av/Pitkin Av
Line B83
Distance (miles) 0.162

Schools

Nearest elementary schools