New York City  »  11413  »  144th Ave  »  18314 144th Ave

183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183-14 144th Avenue
Neighborhood Rochdale
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13093-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,241

Lot & Building Information for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 4,856
Lot dimensions 18.83 ft x 131.16 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,640
Building dimensions 18 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) 144 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street North Conduit Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12

Other Property Data for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,100, the tax amount paid for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $5,887. For the next year, the tax amount for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $6,241.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2015061500102004)
08/19/2014 - D
09/10/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014090400593002)
06/24/2014 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014071103129001)
04/30/2014 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014072401156008)
04/30/2014 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014072401156007)
04/30/2014 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014072401156006)
04/30/2014 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014072401156005)
08/15/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013081600912001)
11/16/2011 - D
12/27/2013 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2013120300763004)
11/16/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2011112200540001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,888
Estimated property tax: $6,241
Tax assessor's market value: $735,000
Assessed value: $44,100

Assessment History for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $735,000 $44,100 $29,672 19.843% $5,888 $5,888 +4.72%
2024/25 $695,000 $41,700 $27,994 20.085% $5,623 $5,623 +0.94%
2023/24 $727,000 $43,620 $27,734 20.085% $5,570 $5,570 -0.49%
2022/23 $678,000 $40,680 $27,562 20.309% $5,598 $5,598 +6.99%
2021/22 $593,000 $35,580 $26,210 19.963% $5,232 $5,232 +0.54%

Permits for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/08/2004 New building
10/08/2004 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Rochdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rochdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rochdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$662,500
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$487
14.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 3.17
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Springfield BL/144 Av
Line Q77
Distance (miles) 0.172

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Cynthia Jenkins School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.63
Cynthia Jenkins School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.63
P.S. 251 5 No Public PK, K-5 245 0.16
P.S. 251 5 No Public PK, K-5 245 0.16
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 0.20
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 0.20
Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 0.17
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.37
Catherine And Count Basie Middle School 72 5 No Public 6-8 270 0.95

Nearest high schools

Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 0.17
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 0.17
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 0.17
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 1.29

Neighbors for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 183-14 144th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9-17 Central Ave, Far Rockaway 3,552
18-57 Woodbine St, Ridgewood 3,306 10/07/2010 $660,000
86-36 164th St, Jamaica 3,015 11/17/2014 $875,000
243-35 Merrick Blvd, Rosedale 2,620 06/18/2025
11-15 Gipson St, Far Rockaway 2,130 12/15/2016
230-26 58th Rd, Oakland Gardens 1,920 10/08/2021 $1,100,000
95-20 Van Wyck Expy, South Richmond Hill 5,073 08/30/2022 $900,000
1-60 Beach 5 St, Far Rockaway 3,942 09/30/2025 $1,250,000
179-11 144th Ave, Jamaica 1,032 08/19/2022 $580,000
163-07 43rd Ave, Flushing 2,106 02/09/2006 $800,000
104-33 164th Pl, Jamaica 1,530 02/29/2012 $369,500
26-05 2nd St, Astoria 2,898 05/21/2009 $662,000
255-26 148th Ave, Rosedale 1,980
42-18 217th St, Bayside 2,632 01/07/2026 $1,798,000
126-09 180th St, Jamaica 2,048 09/17/2018 $620,114
107-16 A 156th St, Jamaica 2,430 11/06/2020 $710,000
1-52 Beach 5 St, Far Rockaway 3,942 03/05/2026 $1,320,000
119-26 202nd St, Saint Albans 1,460 07/24/2019 $649,000
190-08 109th Rd, Saint Albans 1,086 01/29/2008 $306,600
108-08 43rd Ave, Corona 1,995 09/09/2015