New York City  »  7 Kermit Ave

7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Kermit Avenue
Neighborhood Arrochar
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03235-0161

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/26/2016
Purchase price $595,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,414

Lot & Building Information for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,280
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2009
Frontage(s) Kermit Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Winfield Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2

Other Property Data for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305?

7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,000, the tax amount paid for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $5,414. For the next year, the tax amount for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $5,414.

When was 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 02/26/2016 for $595,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2016 $595,000

Title Documents for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2016 - D
04/13/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,415
Estimated property tax: $5,414
Tax assessor's market value: $700,000
Assessed value: $42,000

Assessment History for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $700,000 $42,000 $27,287 19.843% $5,415 $5,415 -0.45%
2024/25 $711,000 $42,660 $27,080 20.085% $5,439 $5,439 +6.00%
2023/24 $662,000 $39,720 $25,548 20.085% $5,131 $5,131 +4.83%
2022/23 $643,000 $38,580 $24,102 20.309% $4,895 $4,895 +7.84%
2021/22 $532,000 $31,920 $22,739 19.963% $4,539 $4,539 -5.15%

Permits for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/05/2005 Alteration type 2
12/05/2005 Alteration type 2
11/22/2005 New building
11/22/2005 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 7 Kermit Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Arrochar Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arrochar so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Arrochar and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$745,000
10% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$466
-1.3% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Oregon Rd & Old Town Rd at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.327
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Norway Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.044

Schools

Nearest elementary schools