798 2nd Street, Secaucus, NJ 07094 Property Information
798 2nd Street, Secaucus, NJ 07094 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 798 2nd Street, Secaucus |
| Zip code | 07094 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Secaucus Town |
| Block | 131 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | County Avenue |
Sales & Tax Overview for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus
| Sale date | 02/04/2013 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $6,142 |
Lot & Building Information for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus
| Building sqft | 1,245 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus
- • Improvements for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 798 2nd Street, Secaucus
798 2nd Street, Secaucus, NJ 07094 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,245 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 798 2nd Street, Secaucus, NJ 07094 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $150,100, the tax amount paid for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus, NJ 07094 is $6,406.
When was 798 2nd Street, Secaucus, NJ 07094 last sold and what was the last sale price?798 2nd Street, Secaucus, NJ 07094 was last sold in 02/04/2013 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus
Access detailed property tax data for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus, NJ 07094. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $6,142 |
| Market value | $150,100 |
Assessment History for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $150,100 | $150,100 | 4.092 | $6,142 | +3.10% |
| 2023 | $150,100 | $150,100 | 3.969 | $5,957 | +5.47% |
| 2022 | $150,100 | $150,100 | 3.763 | $5,648 | -0.19% |
| 2021 | $150,100 | $150,100 | 3.77 | $5,659 | +0.91% |
| 2020 | $150,100 | $150,100 | 3.736 | $5,608 | +0.65% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 798 2nd Street, Secaucus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarendon No. 4 Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 469 | 0.35 |
| Huber Street No. 3 Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 633 | 0.44 |
| Hudson Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 0.93 | |
| McKinley No. 10 Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-8 | 318 | 1.58 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secaucus Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 470 | 0.93 |
| Hudson Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 0.93 | |
| Franklin No. 3 Elementary School | 5 | Public | 1-8 | 533 | 1.64 |
| Rising Star Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 237 | 2.05 |