5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, NJ 07094 Property Information
5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, NJ 07094 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus |
| Zip code | 07094 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Secaucus Town |
| Block | 199 |
| Lot | 6 |
| Neighborhood | North End Secaucus |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus
| Sale date | 07/16/2018 |
| Sale price | $650,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,827 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus
| Building sqft | 3,251 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.127 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus
- • Improvements for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus
5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, NJ 07094 was built in 1957 and has a total of 3,251 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, NJ 07094 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $277,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, NJ 07094 is $11,826.
When was 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, NJ 07094 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, NJ 07094 was last sold in 07/16/2018 for $650,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, NJ 07094. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,827 |
| Market value | $277,100 |
Assessment History for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $277,100 | $277,100 | 4.268 | $11,827 | +4.30% |
| 2024 | $277,100 | $277,100 | 4.092 | $11,339 | +3.10% |
| 2023 | $277,100 | $277,100 | 3.969 | $10,998 | +5.47% |
| 2022 | $277,100 | $277,100 | 3.763 | $10,427 | -0.19% |
| 2021 | $277,100 | $277,100 | 3.77 | $10,447 | +0.91% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Schmidts Place, Secaucus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huber Street No. 3 Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 633 | 0.20 |
| Hudson Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 0.54 | |
| Clarendon No. 4 Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 469 | 0.86 |
| Franklin No. 3 Elementary School | 5 | Public | 1-8 | 533 | 1.74 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secaucus Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 470 | 0.38 |
| Hudson Regional School | NR | Public | 0 | 0.54 | |
| McKinley No. 10 Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-8 | 318 | 2.00 |
| Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,309 | 2.03 |