New York City  »  11204  »  20th Ave  »  7123 20th Ave

7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7123 20th Avenue
Secondary address 2007 72nd St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06185-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/25/2024
Purchase price $1,999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $26,624

Lot & Building Information for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Single or Multiple Dwelling with Stores or Offices (S9)
Building sqft 5,100
Building dimensions 20 ft x 85 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1927
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 4
Commercial units 2
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2007 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11204
  • 2009 72nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11204

About 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Single or Multiple Dwelling with Stores or Offices (S9) located at 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 has a total of 5,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $391.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,075,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2024 $1,999,000

Title Documents for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024110700271004)
10/25/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024110700271003)
10/25/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024110700271002)
10/25/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Deed
(2024110700271001)
04/28/2008 - D
07/17/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008051400686001)
12/23/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3790004552579)
12/05/1994 - R Mortgage
(3570004532757)
10/19/1994 - D
12/05/1994 - R
Deed
(3120004533012)
08/24/1990 - R Mortgage
(3920001563392)
01/30/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3770001428377)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $26,623
Estimated property tax: $26,624
Tax assessor's market value: $1,075,000
Assessed value: $483,750

Assessment History for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,075,000 $483,750 $214,028 12.439% $26,623 $26,623 +7.45%
2024/25 $1,006,000 $452,700 $198,215 12.5% $24,777 $24,777 +7.98%
2023/24 $894,000 $402,300 $183,534 12.502% $22,945 $22,945 +5.22%
2022/23 $907,000 $408,150 $177,762 12.267% $21,806 $21,806 +8.25%
2021/22 $727,000 $327,150 $164,646 12.235% $20,144 $20,144 -0.26%

Permits for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/23/2025 Alteration
04/09/2025 Alteration
08/27/1996 Alteration type 2
04/10/1995 Alteration type 2
03/03/1995 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay Pkwy & 66th St at SE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.398
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/20 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.159

Neighbors for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 7123 20th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11204.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7121 20th Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 12/16/2015 $830,000
1935 72nd St, Brooklyn 3,267 08/03/1973
7117 20th Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 03/11/2014 $650,000
1921 72nd St, Brooklyn 2,580 01/31/2003 $314,563
1933 72nd St, Brooklyn 3,267 07/02/2025
1937 72nd St, Brooklyn 2,200 04/03/2017 $1,638,000
1949 72nd St, Brooklyn 2,640 10/05/1999
7103 20th Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 08/09/2002
1917 72nd St, Brooklyn 2,560 06/25/2021 $1,285,000
7109 20th Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 06/18/1999
2016 71st St, Brooklyn 1,764 07/29/2024 $1,300,000
1923 72nd St, Brooklyn 3,000 05/20/2025
1927 72nd St, Brooklyn 2,389 07/19/2006
7119 20th Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 03/30/2021 $1,540,000
7115 20th Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 05/24/2023
7101 20th Ave, Brooklyn 5,100 01/15/2013
2014 71st St, Brooklyn 1,274 02/11/2013
7111 20th Ave, Brooklyn 2,720 06/22/2004
1915 72nd St, Brooklyn 1,589 01/19/1999
1953 72nd St, Brooklyn 2,640 10/15/2024 $1,850,000