New York City  »  10029  »  E 109th St  »  203 E 109th St

203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 203 East 109th Street
Neighborhood East Harlem
Zip code 10029
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01659-0105

Sales & Tax Overview for 203 East 109th Street, New York

Purchase date 12/30/2019
Purchase price $1,400,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,036

Lot & Building Information for 203 East 109th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,817
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100.92 ft
Property type One Story Retail Building (K1)
Building sqft 1,800
Building dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1915
Year last altered 1979
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 203 East 109th Street, New York

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Commercial units 1
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 4
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.38 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 203 East 109th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 203 East 109th Street, New York

How many sq. ft. does 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Retail Building (K1) located at 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029 has a total of 1,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $777.

What is the year built & the current market value of 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029?

203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $352,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 203 East 109th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029
Find out who owns 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 203 East 109th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 203 East 109th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2019 $1,400,000

Title Documents for 203 East 109th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2019 - D
02/27/2020 - R
Deed
(2020021400826001)
09/22/2014 - D
10/30/2014 - R
Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2014100900325001)
04/10/1989 - R Deed
(1360000297836)
09/12/1985 - R Deed
(1280000111028)
06/07/1968 - R Deed
(1740008691374)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 203 East 109th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,070
Estimated property tax: $17,036
Tax assessor's market value: $352,000
Assessed value: $158,400

Assessment History for 203 East 109th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 203 East 109th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $352,000 $158,400 $148,140 10.848% $16,070 $16,070 +3.37%
2024/25 $345,000 $155,250 $144,450 10.762% $15,546 $15,546 +6.52%
2023/24 $333,000 $149,850 $137,790 10.592% $14,595 $14,595 +7.12%
2022/23 $317,000 $142,650 $127,980 10.646% $13,625 $13,625 +7.94%
2021/22 $299,000 $134,550 $117,360 10.755% $12,622 $12,622 +11.33%

Permits for 203 East 109th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 203 East 109th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/25/2026 Alteration
01/16/2026 Alteration
10/01/2024 Alteration CO
02/01/2000 Alteration type 2
02/12/1997 Alteration type 2
07/24/1991 Alteration type 2
07/24/1991 Alteration type 2
10/16/1990 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 203 East 109th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 110th St at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.12
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/E 109 St
Line M103
Distance (miles) 0.023

Neighbors for 203 East 109th Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 203 East 109th Street, New York, NY 10029.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 E 110th St, New York 6,912 11/05/2021 $1,950,000
1995 3rd Ave, New York 4,640 10/04/2022 $1,990,000
2123 2nd Ave, New York 4,590 03/12/2009 $1,025,000
244 E 110th St, New York 2,898 01/17/2024
240 E 110th St, New York 3,036 06/24/2011
242 E 110th St, New York 2,898 08/12/2021 $2,050,000
246 E 110th St, New York 3,036 04/17/2026
1993 3rd Ave, New York 5,240 09/07/2004
1999 3rd Ave, New York 4,748 05/18/1989
2131 2nd Ave, New York 5,600 01/24/1983
252 E 110th St, New York 6,580 08/15/2011 $1,100,000
1997 3rd Ave, New York 4,748 05/18/1989
2137 2nd Ave, New York 4,980 07/25/1986
2135 2nd Ave, New York 5,616 10/16/2002
2133 2nd Ave, New York 5,616 01/11/1983
2129 2nd Ave, New York 4,000