New York City  »  10029  »  E 116th St  »  245 E 116th St

245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 East 116th Street
Neighborhood East Harlem
Zip code 10029
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01666-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 East 116th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,544

Lot & Building Information for 245 East 116th Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,682
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 100.92 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 16 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1900
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 245 East 116th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 4
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 245 East 116th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 245 East 116th Street, New York

How many square feet does 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029 has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029?

245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,839,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 245 East 116th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029
Find out who owns 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 East 116th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 East 116th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 East 116th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2003 - D
03/10/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003121900454002)
11/12/2002 - D
03/10/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003121900454001)
10/27/2002 - D
03/10/2004 - R
Power of Attorney
(2003121900454003)
08/20/1996 - R Mortgage
(1700005284170)
04/21/1978 - R Deed
(1910008589091)
11/28/1969 - R Mortgage
(1760008467276)
11/28/1969 - R Deed
(1750008467275)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 East 116th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,117
Estimated property tax: $7,544
Tax assessor's market value: $1,839,000
Assessed value: $110,340

Assessment History for 245 East 116th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 East 116th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,839,000 $110,340 $35,869 19.843% $7,117 $7,117 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,506,000 $90,360 $33,840 20.085% $6,797 $6,797 +2.00%
2023/24 $1,356,000 $81,360 $33,178 20.085% $6,664 $6,664 +19.28%
2022/23 $1,350,000 $81,000 $27,509 20.309% $6,468 $5,587 +2.27%
2021/22 $1,308,000 $78,480 $27,364 19.963% $6,325 $5,463 +1.40%

Permits for 245 East 116th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 245 East 116th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/20/2009 Alteration type 3
06/13/1990 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 245 East 116th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$680
4.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$550
-15.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$607
-2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 116th St at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.193
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 116 ST/2 Av
Line M116
Distance (miles) 0.015

Neighbors for 245 East 116th Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 245 East 116th Street, New York, NY 10029.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2269 2nd Ave, New York 01/26/2026
250 E 117th St, New York 23,000 01/26/2026
228 E 117th St, New York 7,569 06/06/2008 $6,400,000
235 E 116th St, New York 3,302 05/30/2001
223 E 116th St, New York 3,672 05/15/2008
221 E 116th St, New York 3,672 07/08/2021
244 E 117th St, New York 21,024 12/16/2016 $11,050,000
233 E 116th St, New York 4,298 02/17/1966
227 E 116th St, New York 4,032 03/16/2009
2263 2nd Ave, New York 4,000 11/12/1997
225 E 116th St, New York 3,672 01/14/2011
2261 2nd Ave, New York 4,914 04/13/2026
2271 2nd Ave, New York 11,220 01/26/2026
231 E 116th St, New York 4,500 04/11/2006 $1,500,000
2267 2nd Ave, New York 4,120 11/22/2021 $1,875,000
236 E 117th St, New York 5,046 06/06/2008 $6,400,000
220 E 117th St, New York 14,388 02/19/1983
241 E 116th St, New York 3,528 12/08/2010 $900,000
239 E 116th St, New York 3,060 01/04/2010
229 E 116th St, New York 4,122 09/08/2011 $1,300,000