New York City  »  11214  »  76th St  »  1624 76th St

1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1624 76th Street
Secondary address 1624 Garage 76th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06236-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/15/2019
Purchase price $1,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,355

Lot & Building Information for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,600
Building dimensions 20.25 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 76 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street New Utrecht Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1624 Garage 76th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,460, the tax amount paid for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $12,908. For the next year, the tax amount for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $13,355.

When was 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 11/15/2019 for $1,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2019 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2019 - D
11/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019112700599002)
11/15/2019 - D
11/29/2019 - R
Deed
(2019112700599001)
03/09/1998 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3150005967015)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,908
Estimated property tax: $13,355
Tax assessor's market value: $1,691,000
Assessed value: $101,460

Assessment History for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,691,000 $101,460 $65,051 19.843% $12,908 $12,908 +4.19%
2024/25 $1,484,000 $89,040 $61,682 20.085% $12,389 $12,389 +5.12%
2023/24 $1,477,000 $88,620 $58,675 20.085% $11,785 $11,785 +0.95%
2022/23 $1,586,000 $95,160 $57,479 20.309% $11,673 $11,673 +4.25%
2021/22 $1,707,000 $102,420 $56,087 19.963% $11,197 $11,197 +6.19%

Permits for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/20/2020 Alteration
10/02/2020 Alteration
08/10/2020 Alteration
03/04/2020 Alteration
01/06/2020 Alteration
01/03/2020 Alteration type 2
01/02/2020 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 77th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.079
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/New Utrecht Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.30
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.30
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.26
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.26
P.S. 112 Lefferts Park 6 No Public PK, K-5 728 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,367 0.56
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.26
Catherine Laboure Special Education Program NR No Private 4-8 43 0.54
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.54
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.55

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.16
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.56
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.63
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.67
Bais Sarah-Educ School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 901 0.74

Neighbors for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1624 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1626 76th St, Brooklyn 2,600 02/10/2017 $1,430,000
1630 76th St, Brooklyn 2,600 10/01/2018
1640 76th St, Brooklyn 3,600 03/04/2004 $763,688
1614 76th St, Brooklyn 2,600 01/12/1984
7601 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,404 06/15/2018 $1,585,000
1636 76th St, Brooklyn 2,790 06/27/1989
7603 16th Ave, Brooklyn 1,744 07/13/2006 $726,000
7611 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,084 07/25/2022 $1,570,000
7617 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,404 11/28/2012 $820,000
1635 77th St, Brooklyn 1,920 02/02/2006
7613 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,664 08/02/2000
1632 76th St, Brooklyn 2,665 02/21/1969
7621 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,404 05/21/2004
7624 New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn 2,533 03/16/2005 $350,000
1637 77th St, Brooklyn 1,944 08/03/2016
1633 77th St, Brooklyn 1,308 04/09/2025 $1,150,000
1620 76th St, Brooklyn 2,600 10/07/1994
1618 76th St, Brooklyn 2,600 04/05/2019
1641 77th St, Brooklyn 2,800 04/03/1998
7607 16th Ave, Brooklyn 2,404 07/08/2024 $1,725,000