New York City  »  11214  »  17th Ave  »  7620 17th Ave

7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7620 17th Avenue
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06236-0076

Sales & Tax Overview for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/21/2010
Purchase price $490,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,678

Lot & Building Information for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,600
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,240
Building dimensions 16 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,158,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2010 $490,000

Title Documents for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2017 - R UCC3 Termination
(2017090600361001)
09/06/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017090600333001)
09/06/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017083101168001)
08/12/2011 - D
08/22/2011 - R
Deed
(2011081500278001)
07/21/2010 - D
08/04/2010 - R
Initial UCC1
(2010072200517004)
07/21/2010 - D
08/04/2010 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2010072200517003)
07/21/2010 - D
08/04/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010072200517002)
07/21/2010 - D
08/04/2010 - R
Deed
(2010072200517001)
08/26/2003 - D
11/08/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004101201209001)
08/26/2003 - D
07/13/2004 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2004061800758002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,678
Estimated property tax: $7,678
Tax assessor's market value: $1,158,000
Assessed value: $69,480

Assessment History for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,158,000 $69,480 $38,695 19.843% $7,678 $7,678 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,125,000 $67,500 $38,400 20.085% $7,713 $7,713 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,232,000 $73,920 $36,228 20.085% $7,276 $7,276 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,109,000 $66,540 $34,180 20.309% $6,942 $6,942 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,006,000 $60,360 $32,246 19.963% $6,437 $6,437 -5.15%

Permits for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 77th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.037
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/17 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.092

Neighbors for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 7620 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7609 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,650 06/07/1989
1704 76th St, Brooklyn 4,650 08/14/1999
7606 17th Ave, Brooklyn 17,001 05/21/1998
7624 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,000 02/24/1984
7625 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,700 07/28/2016
7611 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,650 04/04/2025 $1,200,000
7607 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,650 08/24/1972
1680 76th St, Brooklyn 3,000 07/14/1999
7616 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,240 02/14/2022
7622 17th Ave, Brooklyn 1,600 12/12/1997
1718 76th St, Brooklyn 2,720 07/27/2007 $725,000
1682 76th St, Brooklyn 3,000 10/24/2022
7618 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,240 12/24/1984
7614 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,240 02/24/2026 $1,500,000
1676 76th St, Brooklyn 3,000 04/17/1987
1674 76th St, Brooklyn 3,000 05/28/2016 $10
1714 76th St, Brooklyn 2,720 01/08/2014 $435,000
1681 77th St, Brooklyn 3,531 11/10/2003 $738,232
1684 76th St, Brooklyn 18,000 06/05/2014
1670 76th St, Brooklyn 3,280 05/27/2015