New York City  »  11214  »  76th St  »  1736 76th St

1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1736 76th Street
Secondary address 1736 Garage 76th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06237-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,184

Lot & Building Information for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,642
Lot dimensions 26.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,720
Building dimensions 20 ft x 66 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 76 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bay Ridge Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.78 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1736 Garage 76th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,180, the tax amount paid for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $11,022. For the next year, the tax amount for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $11,184.

When was 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 09/25/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2014 - D
01/24/2015 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2015010601379001)
09/24/2009 - D
09/30/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009092400031001)
09/09/2004 - D
10/26/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004100601126001)
09/25/2003 - D
11/07/2003 - R
Deed
(2003100802286001)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,023
Estimated property tax: $11,184
Tax assessor's market value: $1,503,000
Assessed value: $90,180
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,503,000 $90,180 $55,550 19.843% $11,305 $11,023 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,553,000 $93,180 $52,406 20.085% $10,795 $10,526 +6.22%
2023/24 $1,894,000 $113,640 $49,335 20.085% $10,190 $9,909 +4.49%
2022/23 $1,595,000 $95,700 $46,694 20.309% $9,780 $9,483 +1.68%
2021/22 $1,443,000 $86,580 $46,714 19.963% $9,613 $9,326 -3.80%

Permits for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 77th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.118
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/17 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.075

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 186 Dr Irving A Gladstone 6 Yes Public K-5 999 0.25
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.39
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.39
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.43
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 227 Edward B Shallow 6 Yes Public 6-8 1,367 0.61
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.39
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.45
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.55
Catherine Laboure Special Education Program NR No Private 4-8 43 0.60

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.22
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.45
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.55
Yeshiva Ketana of Bensonhurst NR No Private PK, K-10 0 0.62
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.63

Neighbors for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1736 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1704 76th St, Brooklyn 4,650 08/14/1999
1740 76th St, Brooklyn 2,640 02/09/2010 $550,000
1758 76th St, Brooklyn 2,448 08/20/2019
1734 76th St, Brooklyn 2,144 06/11/2004 $550,000
1728 76th St, Brooklyn 2,144 08/12/2024 $1,230,000
1724 76th St, Brooklyn 2,720 10/12/2010 $10
7607 17th Ave, Brooklyn 4,650 08/24/1972
1742 76th St, Brooklyn 2,640 05/23/2014 $1,150,000
1754 76th St, Brooklyn 5,400 11/22/2006
1766 76th St, Brooklyn 2,448 06/04/2010 $343,545
1752 76th St, Brooklyn 5,400 08/14/2020 $1,174,325
1770 76th St, Brooklyn 2,448 01/10/2013 $807,000
1726 76th St, Brooklyn 2,144 03/18/2015 $790,000
1720 76th St, Brooklyn 2,720 01/13/2006
1718 76th St, Brooklyn 2,720 07/27/2007 $725,000
1730 76th St, Brooklyn 2,144 04/05/1981
1750 76th St, Brooklyn 2,880 06/18/2024
1714 76th St, Brooklyn 2,720 01/08/2014 $435,000
1748 76th St, Brooklyn 2,019 02/27/1991
1762 76th St, Brooklyn 2,560 01/22/2024