New York City  »  11214  »  76th St  »  2168 76th St

2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2168 76th Street
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06241-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/10/2021
Purchase price $1,450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,954

Lot & Building Information for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,480
Building dimensions 20 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 76 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bay Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,520, the tax amount paid for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $9,954. For the next year, the tax amount for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $9,954.

When was 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 11/10/2021 for $1,450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2021 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021111501595001)
11/10/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021112300358002)
11/10/2021 - D
12/03/2021 - R
Deed
(2021112300358001)
08/28/1987 - R Deed
(3570001295457)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,954
Estimated property tax: $9,954
Tax assessor's market value: $1,542,000
Assessed value: $92,520

Assessment History for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,542,000 $92,520 $50,164 19.843% $9,954 $9,954 +4.04%
2024/25 $1,474,000 $88,440 $47,636 20.085% $9,568 $9,568 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,601,000 $96,060 $44,940 20.085% $9,026 $9,026 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,432,000 $85,920 $42,398 20.309% $8,611 $8,611 +3.18%
2021/22 $1,447,000 $86,820 $41,803 19.963% $8,345 $8,345 -5.14%

Permits for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/17/2022 Alteration
03/10/2022 Alteration
12/29/2021 Alteration
12/15/2021 Alteration
11/24/2021 Alteration
11/24/2021 Alteration
06/02/2009 Alteration type 2
05/26/2009 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$814
15.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & Avenue O at NE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.42
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Py/Stillwell Av
Line B6
Distance (miles) 0.061

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 247 8 Yes Public K-5 710 0.31
P.S. 682 The Academy of Talented Scholars 8 No Public K-5 347 0.12
Brooklyn School Of Inquiry 9 No Public K-8 474 0.12
Yeshivah Ohel Moshe NR No Private 1 10 0.17
Success Academy Bensonhurst 9 No Charter K-4 649 0.19

Nearest middle schools

I.S. 96 Seth Low 5 Yes Public 6-8 839 0.19
Brooklyn School Of Inquiry 9 No Public K-8 474 0.12
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.24
Yeshivah Chasdei Torah NR No Private 2-8 30 0.33
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.38

Nearest high schools

Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.09
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 410 0.11
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.24
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.38
Merkaz Bnos High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.51

Neighbors for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2168 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2172 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 10/20/2017 $1,300,000
2144 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 03/22/2007 $650,000
2169 77th St, Brooklyn 2,480 02/24/1989
2150 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 01/15/2016 $1,215,000
2160 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 12/30/1992
2148 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 02/28/1990
2161 77th St, Brooklyn 2,480 08/22/2012 $890,000
2162 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 12/18/2000
2138 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 07/19/2022 $1,620,000
2171 77th St, Brooklyn 2,480 02/04/1994
2142 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 09/04/2012 $820,000
2166 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 08/30/2023
2167 77th St, Brooklyn 2,480 12/12/2017
2157 77th St, Brooklyn 2,480 07/24/2023
2154 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 08/28/2017 $1,350,000
2163 77th St, Brooklyn 2,480 03/16/2015
2156 76th St, Brooklyn 2,480 09/21/2011 $747,000