New York City  »  11214  »  New Utrecht Ave  »  7706 New Utrecht Ave

7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7706 New Utrecht Avenue
Secondary address 7706 Rear New Utrecht Ave
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06247-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,703

Lot & Building Information for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,851
Lot dimensions 22.25 ft x 97.42 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2005
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 7706 Rear New Utrecht Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,144,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/24/2008 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2008040201003003)
03/24/2008 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2008040201003002)
03/24/2008 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008040201003001)
08/16/2005 - D
08/31/2005 - R
Deed
(2005082301798001)
08/12/2005 - D
08/31/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005082301962001)
08/02/2005 - D
08/31/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005082301798002)
02/15/2005 - D
04/21/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005021600052002)
02/15/2005 - D
04/21/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005021600052001)
08/21/2000 - R Mortgage
(3960007306796)
08/01/2000 - D
08/21/2000 - R
Deed
(3290007308329)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,498
Estimated property tax: $9,703
Tax assessor's market value: $1,144,000
Assessed value: $68,640

Assessment History for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,144,000 $68,640 $47,866 19.843% $9,498 $9,498 -0.60%
2024/25 $1,150,000 $69,000 $47,574 20.085% $9,555 $9,555 +4.72%
2023/24 $1,199,000 $71,940 $45,428 20.085% $9,124 $9,124 +4.01%
2022/23 $1,101,000 $66,060 $43,196 20.309% $8,773 $8,773 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,033,000 $61,980 $40,752 19.963% $8,135 $8,135 -3.09%

Permits for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/29/2021 Alteration
12/21/2020 Alteration
09/30/2020 Alteration
03/09/2020 Alteration
11/29/2019 Alteration
11/04/2019 Alteration type 2
12/20/2013 Alteration type 2
11/26/2013 Alteration type 2
08/01/2005 Alteration type 1
07/11/2005 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 7706 New Utrecht Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway