New York City  »  11214  »  78th St  »  1745 78th St

1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1745 78th Street
Secondary address 1745 Garage 78th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06248-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/25/2004
Purchase price $748,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,335

Lot & Building Information for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,232
Building dimensions 20 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 78 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 17 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.50 Miles

Other Property Data for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1745 Garage 78th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,232 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $88,980, the tax amount paid for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $10,335. For the next year, the tax amount for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $10,335.

When was 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 10/25/2004 for $748,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2004 $748,000

Title Documents for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/06/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019091200371001)
09/05/2019 - D
09/11/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019091100253001)
11/05/2004 - D
11/18/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110900738001)
11/03/2004 - D
11/17/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110500024001)
10/25/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004102701242002)
10/25/2004 - D
11/30/2004 - R
Deed
(2004102701242001)
02/04/2004 - D
04/05/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004020401257001)
11/19/2003 - D
04/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004020302122001)
03/04/2002 - R Mortgage
(3980008032498)
04/26/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3510006575251)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,335
Estimated property tax: $10,335
Tax assessor's market value: $1,483,000
Assessed value: $88,980
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,483,000 $88,980 $52,084 19.843% $10,617 $10,335 +4.37%
2024/25 $1,350,000 $81,000 $49,300 20.085% $10,171 $9,902 +6.31%
2023/24 $1,564,000 $93,840 $46,374 20.085% $9,595 $9,314 +4.41%
2022/23 $1,280,000 $76,800 $43,925 20.309% $9,217 $8,921 +3.57%
2021/22 $1,213,000 $72,780 $43,147 19.963% $8,901 $8,613 -5.21%

Permits for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1745 78th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 79th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.102
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/77 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.08

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 186 Dr Irving A Gladstone 6 Yes Public K-5 999 0.25
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.40