New York City  »  11228  »  78th St  »  1434 78th St

1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1434 78th Street
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06257-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/21/2009
Purchase price $820,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,667

Lot & Building Information for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,400
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,774
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 73 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 78 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 14 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,774 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,500, the tax amount paid for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $10,667. For the next year, the tax amount for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $10,667.

When was 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 10/21/2009 for $820,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2009 $820,000

Title Documents for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023060200949001)
09/01/2010 - D
09/15/2010 - R
Court Order
(2010091000409001)
05/13/2010 - D
06/14/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010052100015002)
12/29/2009 - D
06/14/2010 - R
Power of Attorney
(2010052100015001)
10/21/2009 - D
11/10/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009102101481002)
10/21/2009 - D
11/10/2009 - R
Deed
(2009102101481001)
12/10/2008 - D
01/22/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009010701061001)
08/29/2007 - D
09/06/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007062600043001)
06/08/2007 - D
10/05/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007092701395001)
12/12/2005 - D
03/03/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006020801385001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,668
Estimated property tax: $10,667
Tax assessor's market value: $1,675,000
Assessed value: $100,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,675,000 $100,500 $53,760 19.843% $10,949 $10,668 -0.22%
2024/25 $1,645,000 $98,700 $53,231 20.085% $10,961 $10,691 +6.29%
2023/24 $1,767,000 $106,020 $50,082 20.085% $10,340 $10,059 +5.14%
2022/23 $1,597,000 $95,820 $47,109 20.309% $9,864 $9,567 +7.60%
2021/22 $1,421,000 $85,260 $44,543 19.963% $9,180 $8,892 -5.21%

Permits for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/11/2010 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 77th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.347
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/14 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.166

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.20
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.20
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.27
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.27
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Madeleine Brennan School (The) 9 Yes Public 6-8 1,554 0.39
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.27
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.28
Our Lady Of Guadalupe School NR No Private PK-8 154 0.34
Catherine Laboure Special Education Program NR No Private 4-8 43 0.47

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.32
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.71
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 0.75
Yaldeinu School (The) NR No Private 0 0.80
Bais Sarah-Educ School For Girls NR No Private PK-12 901 0.88

Neighbors for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1434 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1446 78th St, Brooklyn 1,464 12/01/2012 $700,000
7801 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,248 04/25/2014 $690,000
7803 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,200 10/14/1998
1442 78th St, Brooklyn 1,464 06/04/2007 $650,000
1448 78th St, Brooklyn 1,518 05/06/2024 $1,500,000
1462 78th St, Brooklyn 1,422 02/06/2004 $585,000
1432 78th St, Brooklyn 2,847 03/28/1997
1412 78th St, Brooklyn 2,280 01/19/2004
1456 78th St, Brooklyn 1,422 12/29/1998
1428 78th St, Brooklyn 2,847 08/09/2022
1450 78th St, Brooklyn 1,422 02/16/2007
1422 78th St, Brooklyn 1,910 04/19/2023
1418 78th St, Brooklyn 1,976 10/30/2008 $730,000
1438 78th St, Brooklyn 2,774 09/22/2022 $949,024
1454 78th St, Brooklyn 1,422 10/17/2008 $650,000
1420 78th St, Brooklyn 1,976 10/17/2016 $1,050,000
1410 78th St, Brooklyn 2,204 06/07/2010 $850,000
1436 78th St, Brooklyn 2,847 08/29/2013
1460 78th St, Brooklyn 1,422 06/30/2021 $1,260,000
1426 78th St, Brooklyn 1,910 06/11/2019 $1,175,000