New York City  »  11228  »  79th St  »  1519 79th St

1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1519 79th Street
Secondary address 1519 Garage 79th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06258-0064

Sales & Tax Overview for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/13/2012
Purchase price $670,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,747

Lot & Building Information for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,467
Lot dimensions 24.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,888
Building dimensions 18.33 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 79 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 15 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1519 Garage 79th St, Brooklyn, NY 11228

About 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,160, the tax amount paid for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $4,449. For the next year, the tax amount for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $9,747.

When was 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold?

1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 07/03/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2012 $670,000
07/21/2004 $660,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/03/2024 - D
08/07/2024 - R
Deed
(2024071500993001)
03/13/2012 - D
04/27/2012 - R
Deed
(2012032601365001)
06/16/2010 - D
06/24/2010 - R
Correction Doc-Office Use Only
(2010062400652001)
10/28/2004 - D
11/29/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110401392002)
09/24/2004 - D
11/29/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004110401392001)
07/21/2004 - D
06/17/2010 - R
Correction Doc-Office Use Only
(2010061600939001)
07/21/2004 - D
08/26/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004072800822002)
07/21/2004 - D
08/26/2004 - R
Deed
(2004072800822001)
12/11/2003 - D
03/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004012101645001)
07/17/2003 - D
09/22/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003071900011001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,449
Estimated property tax: $9,747
Tax assessor's market value: $1,236,000
Assessed value: $74,160
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,236,000 $74,160 $22,422 19.843% $9,462 $4,449 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,117,000 $67,020 $21,154 20.085% $9,036 $4,249 +4.74%
2023/24 $1,361,000 $81,660 $20,197 20.085% $8,676 $4,057 -0.81%
2022/23 $1,246,000 $74,760 $20,137 20.309% $8,772 $4,090 +4.41%
2021/22 $1,204,000 $72,240 $19,620 19.963% $8,408 $3,917 -51.44%

Permits for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1519 79th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$814
15.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 77th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.227
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay Ridge Py/15 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.187

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.13
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.13