New York City  »  11214  »  17th Ave  »  7815 17th Ave

7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7815 17th Avenue
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06260-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/11/2022
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,095

Lot & Building Information for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,710
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 90 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,135
Building dimensions 19 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 has a total of 3,135 square feet and a current price per square foot of $414.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,338,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2022 $1,300,000
11/02/2005 $465,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2022 - D
10/24/2022 - R
Deed
(2022101900350001)
11/02/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed
(2005110701846002)
08/29/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Deed
(2005110701846001)
08/06/2001 - R Power of Attorney
(3890007766189)
08/06/2001 - R Power of Attorney
(3760007766176)
06/06/2001 - D
08/06/2001 - R
Street Procedure
(3800007764580)
08/28/1978 - R Deed
(37830101501068)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,096
Estimated property tax: $10,095
Tax assessor's market value: $1,338,000
Assessed value: $80,280

Assessment History for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,338,000 $80,280 $50,878 19.843% $10,096 $10,096 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,273,000 $76,380 $50,494 20.085% $10,142 $10,142 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,392,000 $83,520 $47,636 20.085% $9,568 $9,568 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,295,000 $77,700 $44,940 20.309% $9,127 $9,127 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,207,000 $72,420 $42,398 19.963% $8,464 $8,464 -5.14%

Permits for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/07/2023 Alteration
09/07/2023 Alteration
09/06/2023 Alteration
03/24/2023 Alteration
03/15/2023 Alteration
03/13/2023 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 79th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.028
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/79 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.149

Neighbors for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 7815 17th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1704 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 07/29/2025 $1,100,000
1714 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 01/11/2018
1718 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 11/27/2024
1706 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 07/12/2007 $550,000
1710 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 04/09/2021
1621 79th St, Brooklyn 1,500 12/09/1980
7817 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,140 09/21/1993
7810 17th Ave, Brooklyn 1,800 10/31/1981
7821 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 03/27/1974
1615 79th St, Brooklyn 1,536 10/15/2024 $995,000
1708 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 10/09/2025
1720 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 06/17/2024
7819 17th Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 08/18/2020 $1,420,000
1613 79th St, Brooklyn 1,488 11/10/2023 $1,200,000
7801 17th Ave, Brooklyn 6,160 03/24/2014
1712 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 02/17/2016 $1,225,000
1716 78th St, Brooklyn 2,520 10/17/2022 $900,000
1619 79th St, Brooklyn 1,548 12/02/2024 $1,200,000
7823 17th Ave, Brooklyn 5,976 11/13/2014
7812 17th Ave, Brooklyn 2,144 12/19/1991