New York City  »  11214  »  23rd Ave  »  7918 23rd Ave

7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7918 23rd Avenue
Secondary address 7914-7916 23rd Ave
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06277-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,499

Lot & Building Information for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,891
Building dimensions 31.5 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 80 Street (narrow)
23 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 7914-7916 23rd Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 7918 Garage 23rd Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 7920-7924 23rd Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 2279-2283 80th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,891 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,800, the tax amount paid for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $12,499. For the next year, the tax amount for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $12,499.

When was 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 08/10/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2024 - D
06/14/2024 - R
Revocation of Power of Attorney
(2024060700098001)
05/11/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022051200160001)
04/27/2022 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2023042000148001)
04/27/2022 - D
03/20/2023 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2023031700168001)
04/27/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022050300458001)
08/10/2020 - D
09/10/2020 - R
Deed
(2020081200709001)
01/03/2020 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020010300077001)
12/16/2019 - D
01/15/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020010900583001)
12/16/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2019122400509003)
12/16/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Deed
(2019122400509001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,500
Estimated property tax: $12,499
Tax assessor's market value: $2,580,000
Assessed value: $154,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,580,000 $154,800 $62,994 19.843% $13,309 $12,500 +0.31%
2024/25 $2,414,000 $144,840 $62,044 20.085% $13,213 $12,462 +5.97%
2023/24 $2,657,000 $159,420 $58,546 20.085% $12,522 $11,759 +124.41%
2022/23 $2,429,000 $145,740 $25,801 20.309% $11,963 $5,240 +6.85%
2021/22 $1,875,000 $112,500 $24,567 19.963% $11,158 $4,904 -5.53%

Permits for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7918 23rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
26.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$761
15.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay Pkwy & 86th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.331
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Stillwell Av/23 Av
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.068

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 128 Bensonhurst 4 Yes Public K-5 430 0.37
Yeshivah Ohel Moshe NR No Private 1 10 0.16
P.S. 682 The Academy of Talented Scholars 8 No Public K-5 347 0.21