1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information
1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1267 81st Street |
| Neighborhood | Dyker Heights |
| Zip code | 11228 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06279-0051 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,559 |
Lot & Building Information for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 2,117 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | 81 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 13 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 1.12 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.17 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,117 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $82,920, the tax amount paid for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $2,559. For the next year, the tax amount for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $2,559.
When was 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold?1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 03/29/2016.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,559 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,559 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,382,000 |
| Assessed value: | $82,920 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,382,000 | $82,920 | $12,897 | 19.843% | $9,214 | $2,559 | -0.50% |
| 2024/25 | $1,276,000 | $76,560 | $12,806 | 20.085% | $9,153 | $2,572 | +11.76% |
| 2023/24 | $1,415,000 | $84,900 | $11,458 | 20.085% | $8,636 | $2,301 | +7.58% |
| 2022/23 | $1,334,000 | $80,040 | $10,533 | 20.309% | $8,295 | $2,139 | +10.15% |
| 2021/22 | $1,275,000 | $76,500 | $9,727 | 19.963% | $7,725 | $1,942 | -6.10% |
Permits for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | New Utrecht Ave & 77th St at NW Corner (Exit Only) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.61 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 13 Av/82 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.059 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi | 7 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 1,005 | 0.37 |
| St Bernadette Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 368 | 0.13 |
| St Bernadette School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 395 | 0.14 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madeleine Brennan School (The) | 9 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,554 | 0.13 |
| P.S. 229 Dyker | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 1,144 | 0.52 |
| Catherine Laboure Special Education Program | NR | No | Private | 4-8 | 43 | 0.53 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Utrecht High School | 3 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,112 | 0.56 |
| Ahrc Middle/High School | NR | No | Private | 110 | 0.74 | |
| Poly Prep Country Day School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 1,060 | 0.81 |
| Tiferes Miriam School For Girls | NR | No | Private | 6-12 | 39 | 0.99 |
| Yaldeinu School (The) | NR | No | Private | 0 | 1.01 |
Neighbors for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1267 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8018 13th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 07/01/2005 | |
| 1284 80th St, Brooklyn | 2,300 | 08/26/2011 | $910,000 |
| 1280 80th St, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 10/23/2006 | $650,000 |
| 1247 81st St, Brooklyn | 1,897 | 09/09/1996 | |
| 8024 13th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 02/12/2025 | $1,500,000 |
| 8012 13th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 02/18/2025 | |
| 1265 81st St, Brooklyn | 1,893 | 09/12/2019 | $1,100,000 |
| 1263 81st St, Brooklyn | 2,824 | 01/31/1995 | |
| 1257 81st St, Brooklyn | 2,460 | 03/15/2021 | $1,650,000 |
| 1235 81st St, Brooklyn | 1,505 | 01/05/2023 | $1,100,000 |
| 8014 13th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 04/05/2012 | $760,000 |
| 8010 13th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 05/14/2010 | |
| 1243 81st St, Brooklyn | 1,897 | 09/10/2021 | $998,000 |
| 1239 81st St, Brooklyn | 2,079 | 02/24/2022 | |
| 8020 13th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 05/16/2022 | |
| 1245 81st St, Brooklyn | 2,079 | 02/26/2021 | $1,050,000 |
| 1269 81st St, Brooklyn | 3,123 | 01/14/1974 | |
| 1251 81st St, Brooklyn | 3,840 | 03/29/2018 | $2,175,000 |
| 1241 81st St, Brooklyn | 2,079 | 02/22/2022 | $830,000 |
| 8016 13th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 07/01/2005 |