New York City  »  10029  »  E 114th St  »  405 E 114th St

405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 East 114th Street
Neighborhood East Harlem
Zip code 10029
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01708-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 East 114th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,070

Lot & Building Information for 405 East 114th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 578
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 28.92 ft
Property type Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,680
Building dimensions 20 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1900
Frontage(s) East 114 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 1 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 405 East 114th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 4
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.48 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 405 East 114th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 405 East 114th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029?

405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,100, the tax amount paid for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029 is $2,900. For the next year, the tax amount for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029 is estimated at $3,070.

When was 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029 last sold?

405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029 was last sold in 06/25/1980.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 405 East 114th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029
Find out who owns 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 East 114th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 East 114th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 405 East 114th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2011 - R UCC3 Termination
(2011121401230001)
06/25/1980 - R Deed
(1930008627093)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 East 114th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,901
Estimated property tax: $3,070
Tax assessor's market value: $1,385,000
Assessed value: $83,100

Assessment History for 405 East 114th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 East 114th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,385,000 $83,100 $14,618 19.843% $2,901 $2,901 +0.03%
2024/25 $1,526,000 $91,560 $14,437 20.085% $2,900 $2,900 +2.39%
2023/24 $1,374,000 $82,440 $14,100 20.085% $2,832 $2,832 +2.17%
2022/23 $1,457,000 $87,420 $13,648 20.309% $2,772 $2,772 +7.68%
2021/22 $1,566,000 $93,960 $12,896 19.963% $2,574 $2,574 +0.40%

Permits for 405 East 114th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 405 East 114th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$530,000
-17.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$897
1.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 116th St at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.401
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 1 Av/E 113 St
Line M15
Distance (miles) 0.041

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 112 Jose Celso Barbosa NR Yes Public PK, K-2 208 0.33
P.S. 112 Jose Celso Barbosa NR Yes Public PK, K-2 208 0.33
P.S. Ms 206 Jose Celso Barbosa 4 Yes Public 3-8 417 0.35
P.S. 102 Jacques Cartier 2 No Public PK, K-5 145 0.13
P.S. 102 Jacques Cartier 2 No Public PK, K-5 145 0.13

Nearest middle schools

Isaac Newton Ms For Math And Science 5 No Public 6-8 312 0.14
Renaissance School Of The Arts 4 No Public 6-8 151 0.20
St Ann School NR No Private PK-8 214 0.25
Our Lady Queen of Angels School NR No Private PK-8 300 0.25
Mount Carmel-Holy Rosary School NR No Private PK-8 183 0.29

Nearest high schools

Manhattan Center for Science & Mathematics 9 No Public 9-12 1,641 0.14
Harlem Village Academy East Charter School 9 No Charter PK, K-12 478 0.33
Coalition School For Social Change NR No Public 9-12 123 0.34
Esperanza Prepatory Academy 3 No Public 6-12 498 0.35
Harlem Day Charter School 4 No Charter 3-12 759 0.47

Neighbors for 405 East 114th Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 405 East 114th Street, New York, NY 10029.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
419 E 114th St, New York 6,040 12/16/2016 $2,450,000
401 E 110th St, New York 257,400 12/16/2021 $267,400,000
2080 1st Ave, New York 2,046,455 06/30/1967
433 E 100th St, New York 88,300 03/31/2005 $73,269,208
2224 1st Ave, New York 4,180 07/18/2023 $1,350,000
411 E 114th St, New York 12,770 12/16/2016 $5,850,000
407 E 114th St, New York 12,414 06/12/1979
429 E 114th St, New York 6,400 08/27/2003 $675,000
2222 1st Ave, New York 5,958 12/27/2013 $1,200,000
427 E 114th St, New York 6,280 05/21/2007
2226 1st Ave, New York 25,675 06/06/2012 $2,675,000
413 E 114th St, New York 17,178 12/16/2016 $6,850,000
417 E 114th St, New York 6,040 12/16/2016 $2,250,000
421 E 114th St, New York 6,040 12/16/2016 $1,675,000
423 E 114th St, New York 6,040 12/16/2016 $2,225,000
425 E 114th St, New York 6,040 05/30/2012 $1,450,000
421 E 106th St, New York 93,300
425 E 105th St, New York 448,226
1980 1st Ave, New York 810,774
410 E 100th St, New York 115,365