New York City  »  11214  »  81st St  »  1774 81st St

1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

Also known as: 1776 81st St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

Also known as: 1776 81st St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1776 81st Street
Secondary address 1774 81st St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06314-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/16/2007
Purchase price $1,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $19,215

Lot & Building Information for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 4,015
Building dimensions 23 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 81 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 18 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1774 81st St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,015 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $118,320, the tax amount paid for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $19,215. For the next year, the tax amount for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $19,215.

When was 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 09/20/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2007 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016051701341004)
05/11/2016 - D
05/24/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016051701341003)
05/11/2016 - D
05/24/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016051701341002)
05/11/2016 - D
05/24/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016051701341001)
10/09/2012 - R Initial UCC1
(2012100201010001)
09/20/2012 - D
11/29/2012 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2012112100718001)
09/20/2012 - D
10/10/2012 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2012100200544001)
09/20/2012 - D
10/11/2012 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2012100200442001)
09/20/2012 - D
10/10/2012 - R
Deed
(2012100200411001)
08/13/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2007081301736003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $19,216
Estimated property tax: $19,215
Tax assessor's market value: $1,972,000
Assessed value: $118,320

Assessment History for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,972,000 $118,320 $96,838 19.843% $19,216 $19,216 +2.43%
2024/25 $1,977,000 $118,620 $93,398 20.085% $18,759 $18,759 +3.01%
2023/24 $2,162,000 $129,720 $90,670 20.085% $18,211 $18,211 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,280,000 $136,800 $85,538 20.309% $17,372 $17,372 +7.83%
2021/22 $2,178,000 $130,680 $80,698 19.963% $16,110 $16,110 -5.14%

Permits for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/07/2019 Alteration
05/07/2019 Alteration
02/08/2001 Full demolition
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1776 81st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 18th Ave & 85th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.171
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/81 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.054

Schools

Nearest elementary schools