New York City  »  11214  »  83rd St  »  2275 83rd St

2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2275 83rd Street
Secondary address 2275-2277 83rd St
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06319-0048

Sales & Tax Overview for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/08/2020
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,181

Lot & Building Information for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,846
Building dimensions 23 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 83 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 23 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2275-2277 83rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 2277 Garage 83rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,846 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,820, the tax amount paid for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $11,771. For the next year, the tax amount for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $12,181.

When was 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 10/08/2020 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2020 $1,300,000
11/13/2015 $998,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020100900972003)
10/08/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020100900972002)
10/08/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Deed
(2020100900972001)
01/25/2016 - D
02/03/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016012701191001)
12/01/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015121500790001)
11/13/2015 - D
11/30/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015111800240002)
11/13/2015 - D
11/30/2015 - R
Deed
(2015111800240001)
05/02/2011 - D
05/31/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011051100492001)
04/25/2011 - D
05/03/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011042500566001)
03/05/2004 - D
07/29/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004030500763001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,771
Estimated property tax: $12,181
Tax assessor's market value: $1,647,000
Assessed value: $98,820

Assessment History for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,647,000 $98,820 $59,321 19.843% $11,771 $11,771 +2.94%
2024/25 $1,636,000 $98,160 $56,932 20.085% $11,435 $11,435 +1.09%
2023/24 $1,708,000 $102,480 $56,317 20.085% $11,311 $11,311 +3.65%
2022/23 $1,763,000 $105,780 $53,735 20.309% $10,913 $10,913 +6.85%
2021/22 $1,648,000 $98,880 $51,159 19.963% $10,213 $10,213 +13.83%

Permits for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/04/2020 Alteration
08/04/2020 Alteration
09/25/2019 Alteration
09/03/2019 Alteration
08/13/2019 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 2275 83rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay Pkwy & 86th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.196
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay PK/83 St
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.122