New York City  »  11228  »  84th St  »  1102 84th St

1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1102 84th Street
Secondary address 8405 11th Ave
Neighborhood Dyker Heights
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06320-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/19/2008
Purchase price $1,283,333
Tax class
Estimated property tax $22,325

Lot & Building Information for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 10,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 3,361
Building dimensions 43.5 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) 84 Street (narrow)
11 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8405 11th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11228
  • 1102-1104 84th St, Brooklyn, NY 11228

About 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,480, the tax amount paid for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $22,325. For the next year, the tax amount for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $22,325.

When was 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold?

1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 08/25/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2008 $1,283,333

Title Documents for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/22/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024120600153001)
10/23/2024 - D
10/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024102800980001)
08/18/2016 - D
09/01/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016082200804001)
07/29/2016 - D
08/19/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016081600714001)
04/26/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013051301012003)
04/26/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013051301012002)
04/18/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013051301012004)
04/12/2013 - D
05/28/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013051301012001)
05/04/2011 - D
05/20/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011051700416003)
05/04/2011 - D
05/20/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011051700416002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $22,325
Estimated property tax: $22,325
Tax assessor's market value: $2,208,000
Assessed value: $132,480

Assessment History for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,208,000 $132,480 $112,510 19.843% $22,325 $22,325 -0.45%
2024/25 $2,166,000 $129,960 $111,662 20.085% $22,427 $22,427 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,645,000 $158,700 $105,343 20.085% $21,158 $21,158 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,212,000 $132,720 $99,382 20.309% $20,183 $20,183 +7.84%
2021/22 $2,426,000 $145,560 $93,758 19.963% $18,717 $18,717 -5.14%

Permits for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/17/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$980,000
-6.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
22.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.687
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 ST/11 Av
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.09

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 127 Mckinley Park 8 Yes Public K-5 589 0.44
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.33
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.33
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.33
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Madeleine Brennan School (The) 9 Yes Public 6-8 1,554 0.22
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.33
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.33
P.S. 229 Dyker 7 No Public PK, K-8 1,144 0.55
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.56

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.84
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.56
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.92
Adelphi Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.96
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 1.02

Neighbors for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1102 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1152 84th St, Brooklyn 1,710 01/12/2004
2237 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,420 03/23/2010
2255 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,880 12/26/1990
2217 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,630 10/04/2023 $1,550,000
2249 83rd St, Brooklyn 18,960 04/23/1993
1126 84th St, Brooklyn 2,990 04/05/2000
1154 84th St, Brooklyn 1,710 07/24/2024 $1,700,000
1158 84th St, Brooklyn 1,710 07/21/2015 $1,075,000
2215 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,327 01/28/2016
2235 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,330 12/27/2012 $996,000
2219 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,120 12/16/2010
2227 83rd St, Brooklyn 18,480 12/27/2013 $2,600,000
2251 83rd St, Brooklyn 2,327 03/13/2006
1114 84th St, Brooklyn 2,618 06/05/2000
8417 11th Ave, Brooklyn 5,600 10/21/2021
1124 84th St, Brooklyn 3,500 09/16/2013 $1,860,000
1132 84th St, Brooklyn 2,250 07/11/2022 $1,820,000
1144 84th St, Brooklyn 3,477 11/21/2022 $2,500,000
1150 84th St, Brooklyn 2,805 01/03/2008
1160 84th St, Brooklyn 1,710 05/31/2006 $740,000