New York City  »  11228  »  84th St  »  1372 84th St

1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1372 84th Street
Secondary address 1372 Garage 84th St
Neighborhood Dyker Heights
Zip code 11228
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06322-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,553

Lot & Building Information for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,568
Building dimensions 16 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 84 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 14 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1372 Garage 84th St, Brooklyn, NY 11228

About 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228?

1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,640, the tax amount paid for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is $7,366. For the next year, the tax amount for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 is estimated at $7,553.

When was 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 last sold?

1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228 was last sold in 01/24/1972.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Find out who owns 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3680001651068)
01/24/1972 - R Mortgage
(37230053400141)
01/24/1972 - R Deed
(37230053400139)
11/06/1969 - R Mortgage
(36930037400742)
11/06/1969 - R Deed
(36930037400740)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,366
Estimated property tax: $7,553
Tax assessor's market value: $1,094,000
Assessed value: $65,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,094,000 $65,640 $37,123 19.843% $9,128 $7,366 +5.14%
2024/25 $1,287,000 $77,220 $34,884 20.085% $8,722 $7,006 +6.76%
2023/24 $1,181,000 $70,860 $32,674 20.085% $8,290 $6,563 -1.55%
2022/23 $1,149,000 $68,940 $32,824 20.309% $8,382 $6,666 +7.92%
2021/22 $1,154,000 $69,240 $30,942 19.963% $7,810 $6,177 -2.99%

Permits for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/30/2025 Alteration
09/10/2024 Alteration
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Dyker Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Dyker Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Dyker Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$980,000
-6.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
22.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 79th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.543
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 ST/14 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.087

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.25
P.S. 204 Vince Lombardi 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,005 0.25
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.10
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.10
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.10

Nearest middle schools

Madeleine Brennan School (The) 9 Yes Public 6-8 1,554 0.34
St Bernadette School NR No Private PK, K-8 395 0.10
St Bernadette Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 368 0.10
P.S. 229 Dyker 7 No Public PK, K-8 1,144 0.30
Catherine Laboure Special Education Program NR No Private 4-8 43 0.31

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.47
Poly Prep Country Day School NR No Private PK-12 1,060 0.75
Ahrc Middle/High School NR No Private 110 0.95
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 1.02
Tiferes Miriam School For Girls NR No Private 6-12 39 1.05

Neighbors for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1372 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11228.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8418 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 03/17/2023
1356 84th St, Brooklyn 1,568 08/07/2006 $620,000
1354 84th St, Brooklyn 1,568 03/26/2012
8406 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 05/10/2002 $75,000
8412 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 12/08/2016
8416 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 03/30/2015 $770,000
8422 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 05/09/2025 $1,145,000
8408 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 07/13/2011 $565,000
1370 84th St, Brooklyn 1,568 12/27/2021 $975,000
1366 84th St, Brooklyn 1,568 01/27/2022 $1,268,000
1362 84th St, Brooklyn 1,568 09/25/2008 $650,000
1360 84th St, Brooklyn 1,568 04/23/1993
8404 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 06/29/2022 $950,000
1352 84th St, Brooklyn 1,288 09/13/1979
1348 84th St, Brooklyn 1,408 08/21/2012 $550,000
1364 84th St, Brooklyn 1,568 07/23/1990
8402 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 11/01/2023 $1,138,000
8414 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 05/31/2024
8424 14th Ave, Brooklyn 1,540 02/09/1989
1350 84th St, Brooklyn 1,288 08/05/2022 $1,245,000