New York City  »  11214  »  85th St  »  1819 85th St

1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1819 85th Street
Secondary address 1817-1819 85th St
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06332-0070

Sales & Tax Overview for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,508

Lot & Building Information for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,640
Lot dimensions 27.92 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,942
Building dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) 85 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street New Utrecht Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1817-1819 85th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,942 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,300, the tax amount paid for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $4,506. For the next year, the tax amount for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $4,508.

When was 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 01/10/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/06/2026 - D
02/18/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026020600054001)
10/10/2015 - D
10/26/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015102200361001)
10/20/2014 - D
11/06/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014102001033001)
07/20/2007 - D
08/01/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007072300432001)
01/31/2006 - D
10/05/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006092900506045)
04/09/2004 - D
07/20/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004060800641001)
04/07/2004 - D
12/08/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004090902081001)
11/11/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003111200718001)
10/21/2003 - D
04/07/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003110501028001)
09/06/2002 - R Court Order
(3420008841342)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,507
Estimated property tax: $4,508
Tax assessor's market value: $1,855,000
Assessed value: $111,300
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,855,000 $111,300 $22,711 19.843% $9,577 $4,507 +4.62%
2024/25 $1,899,000 $113,940 $21,446 20.085% $9,153 $4,307 +1.21%
2023/24 $2,230,000 $133,800 $21,190 20.085% $9,074 $4,256 +5.53%
2022/23 $1,941,000 $116,460 $19,859 20.309% $8,659 $4,033 +8.16%
2021/22 $2,033,000 $121,980 $18,678 19.963% $8,033 $3,729 -5.24%

Permits for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$814
15.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 18th Ave & 85th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.013
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/85 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 748 Brooklyn School For Global Scholars 7 Yes Public K-5 434 0.32
Gold Material NR No Private PK-K 20 0.27
Gold Material NR No Private PK-K 20 0.27
P.S. 200 Benson School 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,267 0.33
P.S. 200 Benson School 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,267 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,164 1.01
P.S. 163 Bath Beach 7 No Public K-8 607 0.34
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.40
Catherine Laboure Special Education Program NR No Private 4-8 43 0.42
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.43

Nearest high schools

New Utrecht High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 3,112 0.37
Brooklyn Studio Secondary School 5 No Public 6-12 876 0.40
Sinai Academic Center NR No Private 6-12 45 0.43
East Academy of Science & Technology NR No Private 9-12 34 0.48
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.65

Neighbors for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1819 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1924 84th St, Brooklyn 3,025 11/23/2015
1841 85th St, Brooklyn 3,423 12/13/2002 $693,000
1916 84th St, Brooklyn 3,327 09/16/2023
1920 84th St, Brooklyn 3,025 08/24/2022
1938 84th St, Brooklyn 4,107 07/20/2025
1823 85th St, Brooklyn 3,798 04/30/2009 $750,000
1833 85th St, Brooklyn 2,076 02/17/2017
1835 85th St, Brooklyn 2,208 06/09/2021 $990,000
1837 85th St, Brooklyn 1,969 09/16/2017
1851 85th St, Brooklyn 3,131 02/26/2020
1821 85th St, Brooklyn 264 01/10/2002
1954 84th St, Brooklyn 2,605 09/22/2020
1839 85th St, Brooklyn 2,070 10/31/2018
1845 85th St, Brooklyn 1,850 08/25/2016 $1,050,000
1815 85th St, Brooklyn 17,292 12/23/2008
8419 19th Ave, Brooklyn 36,000 05/02/1985
1922 84th St, Brooklyn 3,025 07/22/2014
1928 84th St, Brooklyn 3,327 03/31/2008
1827 85th St, Brooklyn 3,173 12/17/2012 $875,000
1912 84th St, Brooklyn 2,116 08/10/2021 $1,600,000