New York City  »  11214  »  85th St  »  1945 85th St

1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1945 85th Street
Neighborhood Bensonhurst
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06333-0059

Sales & Tax Overview for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,364

Lot & Building Information for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,496
Building dimensions 22 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) 85 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 86 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,496 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $111,240, the tax amount paid for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $13,609. For the next year, the tax amount for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $14,364.

When was 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 04/26/1996.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2014 - D
09/17/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014091001106001)
07/05/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013070500096002)
07/05/2013 - D
07/24/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013070500096001)
01/20/1999 - R Mortgage
(3740006420474)
01/20/1999 - R Power of Attorney
(3480006422048)
04/26/1996 - R Deed
(3930005163893)
07/12/1979 - D
07/12/1979 - R
Deed
(BK_7930108500885)
07/12/1979 - R Mortgage
(37930108500887)
07/12/1979 - R Deed
(37930108500885)
03/05/1979 - R Release
(37930105700958)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,609
Estimated property tax: $14,364
Tax assessor's market value: $1,854,000
Assessed value: $111,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,854,000 $111,240 $68,584 19.843% $13,891 $13,609 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,693,000 $101,580 $64,703 20.085% $13,265 $12,996 +6.24%
2023/24 $1,899,000 $113,940 $60,905 20.085% $12,514 $12,233 +0.31%
2022/23 $1,778,000 $106,680 $60,050 20.309% $12,492 $12,196 +1.70%
2021/22 $1,472,000 $88,320 $60,070 19.963% $12,279 $11,992 +0.10%

Permits for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1945 85th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bensonhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bensonhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bensonhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$730,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$777
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 86th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.084
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 ST/19 Av
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.096

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 748 Brooklyn School For Global Scholars 7 Yes Public K-5 434 0.47
Gold Material NR No Private PK-K 20 0.10