Mercer County  »  08520  »  Fairfield Rd  »  491 Fairfield Rd

491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality East Windsor Township
Block 14
Lot 491

Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown

Sale date 09/29/2005
Sale price $280,000
Property tax $6,922

Lot & Building Information for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown

Building sqft 1,620
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.043
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $192,500, the tax amount paid for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $6,981.

When was 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 09/29/2005 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2005 $280,000
01/22/1982 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/29/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
01/22/1982 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,922
Market value $192,500

Assessment History for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $192,500 $192,500 3.596 $6,922 +5.83%
2023 $192,500 $192,500 3.398 $6,541 +2.75%
2022 $192,500 $192,500 3.307 $6,366 +0.76%
2021 $192,500 $192,500 3.282 $6,318 -0.12%
2020 $192,500 $192,500 3.286 $6,326 +0.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Fairfield Road, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Perry L. Drew Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 579 0.17
Kids Kottage NR Private PK-K 126 0.40
Kids Kottage NR Private PK-K 126 0.40
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 0.45

Nearest middle schools

SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.67
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 1.68
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 3.24
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 4.03

Nearest high schools

SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.67
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 1.68