Mercer County  »  08520  »  Cedarville Rd  »  246 Cedarville Rd

246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality East Windsor Township
Block 30
Lot 27.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown

Sale date 10/26/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,548

Lot & Building Information for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown

Building sqft 1,931
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2
Year built 1948
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,931 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $281,200, the tax amount paid for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $10,199.

When was 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 10/26/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2021 $1
06/20/2018 $288,500
01/28/2010 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/26/2021 - D
06/20/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
01/28/2010 - D
02/05/2010 - R
12/14/1998 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,199
Current property tax $10,548
Market value $281,200

Assessment History for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,200 $281,200 3.627 $10,199 +0.86%
2024 $281,200 $281,200 3.596 $10,112 +5.83%
2023 $281,200 $281,200 3.398 $9,555 +2.75%
2022 $281,200 $281,200 3.307 $9,299 +0.76%
2021 $281,200 $281,200 3.282 $9,229 -0.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Cedarville Road, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ethel McKnight Elementary School NR Public K-2 589 2.13
Roosevelt Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 89 2.30
Roosevelt Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-6 89 2.30
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.31
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.35

Nearest middle schools

SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.31
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.35
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 2.36
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 3.70
Thomas R Grover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,197 5.02

Nearest high schools

Hightstown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,644 1.97
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 2.08
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.31