Mercer County  »  08520  »  Old York Rd  »  1079 Old York Rd

1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality East Windsor Township
Block 41
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

Sale date 12/10/2001
Sale price $1
Current property tax $44,640

Lot & Building Information for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

Building sqft 5,864
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2
Year built 2001

Other Property Data for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 2001 and has a total of 5,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,200,000, the tax amount paid for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $43,524.

When was 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 12/10/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2001 $1

Title Documents for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/10/2001 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $43,152
Current property tax $44,640
Market value $1,200,000

Assessment History for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.596 $43,152 +5.83%
2023 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.398 $40,776 +2.75%
2022 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.307 $39,684 +0.76%
2021 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.282 $39,384 -0.12%
2020 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 3.286 $39,432 +0.95%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown

Here are the neighbors for 1079 Old York Road, Hightstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1059 Old York Rd, Hightstown 06/28/2000
5 Dover Ln, Hightstown 1,986 06/07/2021 $190,000
1005 Old York Rd, Hightstown 2,048 06/30/2021 $365,000
16 Whitcomb Rd, Hightstown 2,676 07/30/1998 $135,000
3 Dover Ln, Hightstown 1,344 08/16/2005 $370,000
1121 Old York Rd, Hightstown 1,540 06/05/2001 $200,000
1049 Old York Rd, Hightstown 1,081 11/13/2002 $150,000
1019 Old York Rd, Hightstown 2,350 12/19/2002 $1
716 Windsor Perrineville, Hightstown 2,048 10/25/2001 $145,000
1015 Old York Rd, Hightstown 3,034 08/24/2020 $450,000
7 Dover Ln, Hightstown 1,840 09/22/2021 $374,900
11 Dover Ln, Hightstown 1,716 01/28/2008 $365,000
1009 Old York Rd, Hightstown 1,933 10/03/2019
1023 Old York Rd, Hightstown 1,950 01/04/1996 $138,000
1139 Old York Rd, Hightstown 07/24/1974 $115,700
9 Dover Ln, Hightstown 1,642 09/22/1999 $135,000
149 Whitcomb Rd, Hightstown 08/13/1974 $182,993
720 Windsor Perrineville, Hightstown 2,686 11/18/2004 $422,500
13 Dover Ln, Hightstown 1,940 11/10/2012 $247,500
15 Dover Ln, Hightstown 1,574 06/23/2005 $1