Mercer County  »  08520  »  Evan Ave  »  8 Evan Ave

8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality East Windsor Township
Block 48
Lot 44.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown

Sale date 05/12/2006
Sale price $147,500
Current property tax $2,556

Lot & Building Information for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.235
Year built 2006

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $2,491.

When was 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 05/12/2006 for $147,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2006 $147,500

Title Documents for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/12/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,470
Current property tax $2,556
Market value $68,700

Assessment History for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $68,700 $68,700 3.596 $2,470 +5.83%
2023 $68,700 $68,700 3.398 $2,334 +2.75%
2022 $68,700 $68,700 3.307 $2,272 +0.76%
2021 $68,700 $68,700 3.282 $2,255 -0.12%
2020 $68,700 $68,700 3.286 $2,257 +0.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Evan Avenue, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.49
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.49
Walter C. Black Elementary School NR Public K-2 480 0.78
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 0.98
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 0.98

Nearest middle schools

SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.25
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 1.26
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 1.66
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 2.54
Thomas R Grover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,197 3.15

Nearest high schools