Mercer County  »  08520  »  Edward Dr  »  2 Edward Dr

2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality East Windsor Township
Block 58.07
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown

Sale date 09/23/2020
Sale price $380,000
Current property tax $11,532

Lot & Building Information for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown

Building sqft 1,264
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.535
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $11,243.

When was 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 09/23/2020 for $380,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2020 $380,000
12/08/2000 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/23/2020 - D
10/06/2020 - R
12/08/2000 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,148
Current property tax $11,532
Market value $310,000

Assessment History for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $310,000 $310,000 3.596 $11,148 +5.83%
2023 $310,000 $310,000 3.398 $10,534 +2.75%
2022 $310,000 $310,000 3.307 $10,252 +0.76%
2021 $310,000 $310,000 3.282 $10,174 -0.12%
2020 $310,000 $310,000 3.286 $10,187 +0.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Edward Drive, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.98
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 0.98
Walter C. Black Elementary School NR Public K-2 480 1.10
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 1.20
Grace Norton Rogers School 5 Public PK, 3-5 611 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 0.79
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 1.86
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.87
Thomas R Grover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,197 2.26
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 3.31

Nearest high schools

Hightstown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,644 1.18
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 1.58