Mercer County  »  08520  »  Berkshire Dr  »  4 Berkshire Dr

4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality East Windsor Township
Block 66
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

Sale date 03/03/2020
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,937

Lot & Building Information for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

Building sqft 2,076
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $12,509.

When was 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 03/03/2020 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/03/2020 $380,000
09/06/1991 $195,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/03/2020 - D
03/16/2020 - R
09/06/1991 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,510
Current property tax $12,937
Market value $344,900

Assessment History for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $344,900 $344,900 3.627 $12,510 +0.86%
2024 $344,900 $344,900 3.596 $12,403 +5.83%
2023 $344,900 $344,900 3.398 $11,720 +2.75%
2022 $344,900 $344,900 3.307 $11,406 +0.76%
2021 $344,900 $344,900 3.282 $11,320 -0.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's House Of The Windsors NR Private PK-K 75 1.05
Children's House Of The Windsors NR Private PK-K 75 1.05
Village School 9 Public 4-5 638 1.56
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 1.91
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 1.91

Nearest middle schools

Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 0.48
Thomas R Grover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,197 1.29
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.75
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.76
The Wilberforce School NR Private PK-12 203 3.12

Nearest high schools

Hightstown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,644 2.15
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 2.51
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.75
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.76
The Wilberforce School NR Private PK-12 203 3.12

Neighbors for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown

Here are the neighbors for 4 Berkshire Drive, Hightstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
546 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 2,146 01/30/2017 $369,000
440 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 1,966 10/28/1994 $180,000
18 Exeter Rd, Hightstown 2,116 02/12/2002
6 Drew Ln, Hightstown 2,064 07/02/2013 $10
542 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 1,909 07/29/2023 $525,000
436 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 1,688 12/12/1969 $32,500
550 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 1,948 01/10/2017 $325,000
428 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 2,827 03/01/1988 $1
21 Cherrybrook Ln, Hightstown 1,848 07/12/2017 $400,000
2 Drew Ln, Hightstown 2,508 06/09/2021 $435,000
444 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 1,315 08/01/1998 $1
432 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 1,602 06/14/2016 $295,000
19 Cherrybrook Ln, Hightstown 1,918 03/05/2019 $280,001
8 Drew Ln, Hightstown 2,116 01/13/1969 $27,490
9 Heathwood Dr, Hightstown 1,409 09/08/2023 $465,000
23 Cherrybrook Ln, Hightstown 2,026 12/15/2008 $330,000
538 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 2,422 07/24/1992 $184,500
448 Dutch Neck Rd, Hightstown 1,836 05/13/1983 $83,000
16 Exeter Rd, Hightstown 2,158 04/29/2016 $340,000
4 Drew Ln, Hightstown 2,426 06/25/2002 $155,000