Mercer County  »  08520  »  Elm Dr  »  18 Elm Dr

18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown
Zip code 08520
County Mercer
Municipality East Windsor Township
Block 68.05
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown

Sale date 03/31/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,424

Lot & Building Information for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown

Building sqft 1,339
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown

• • Improvements for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520?

18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,339 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $277,900, the tax amount paid for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 is $10,079.

When was 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520 was last sold in 03/31/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2013 $1
08/01/2005 $350,000
05/31/1983 $85,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/31/2013 - D
08/01/2005 - D
08/27/2005 - R
05/31/1983 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, NJ 08520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,079
Current property tax $10,424
Market value $277,900

Assessment History for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $277,900 $277,900 3.627 $10,079 +0.86%
2024 $277,900 $277,900 3.596 $9,993 +5.83%
2023 $277,900 $277,900 3.398 $9,443 +2.75%
2022 $277,900 $277,900 3.307 $9,190 +0.76%
2021 $277,900 $277,900 3.282 $9,121 -0.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Elm Drive, Hightstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's House Of The Windsors NR Private PK-K 75 1.43
Children's House Of The Windsors NR Private PK-K 75 1.43
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 1.69
Learning Experience- The NR Private PK-K 55 1.69
Walter C. Black Elementary School NR Public K-2 480 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 0.90
Thomas R Grover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,197 1.73
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.59
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.59
The Wilberforce School NR Private PK-12 203 3.52

Nearest high schools

Hightstown High School 5 Public 9-12 1,644 1.83
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 2.28
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.59