Mercer County  »  140 Robbins Ave

140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08638
County Mercer
Municipality Ewing Township
Block 27
Lot 175

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 02/13/2017
Sale price $45,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,110

Lot & Building Information for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,736
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638?

140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,200, the tax amount paid for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 is $8,110.

When was 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 was last sold in 02/13/2017 for $45,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2017 $45,000
04/29/2016 $252,402
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/13/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
04/29/2016 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,110
Market value $200,200

Assessment History for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,200 $200,200 4.051 $8,110 +3.00%
2024 $200,200 $200,200 3.933 $7,874 +6.38%
2023 $200,200 $200,200 3.697 $7,401 +28.44%
2022 $160,200 $160,200 3.597 $5,762 +2.51%
2021 $160,200 $160,200 3.509 $5,621 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Robbins Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.26
Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.26
Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 0.56
Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 0.56
Afrikan People's Action School NR Private K-8 0 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Perkins Christian Institute NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.26
Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 0.56
Afrikan People's Action School NR Private K-8 0 0.58
Afrikan People's Action School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Dr. Martin Luther King Middle School 2 Public 7-8 568 0.66

Nearest high schools

Sprout U School of the Arts NR Private PK-10 79 0.56
Trenton Central High School-9th Grade Academy 1 Public 9 796 1.02