Mercer County  »  231 Upland Ave

231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08638
County Mercer
Municipality Ewing Township
Block 183
Lot 220

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 05/28/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,757

Lot & Building Information for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,116
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1960

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638?

231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,800, the tax amount paid for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 is $6,757.

When was 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638 was last sold in 05/28/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2015 $1

Title Documents for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/28/2015 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,757
Market value $166,800

Assessment History for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,800 $166,800 4.051 $6,757 +3.00%
2024 $166,800 $166,800 3.933 $6,560 +6.38%
2023 $166,800 $166,800 3.697 $6,167 +2.78%
2022 $166,800 $166,800 3.597 $6,000 +2.51%
2021 $166,800 $166,800 3.509 $5,853 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Upland Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.55
Incarnation-St James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 132 0.73
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 0.80
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.55
Trenton Stem-To-Civics Charter School 2 Charter 6-12 585 0.79
Family Guidance Center-Children's Day School NR Private 1-8 58 0.87
Gilmore J Fisher Middle School 4 Public 6-8 791 1.50

Nearest high schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.55