Mercer County  »  08618  »  Carlton Ave  »  47 Carlton Ave

47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08618
County Mercer
Municipality Ewing Township
Block 233
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 02/03/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,248

Lot & Building Information for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,315
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618?

47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,315 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $185,100, the tax amount paid for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 is $7,498.

When was 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 last sold and what was the last sale price?

47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618 was last sold in 02/03/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2015 $1

Title Documents for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/03/2015 - D
01/24/1986 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08618. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,498
Current property tax $7,248
Market value $185,100

Assessment History for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,100 $185,100 4.051 $7,498 +3.00%
2024 $185,100 $185,100 3.933 $7,280 +6.38%
2023 $185,100 $185,100 3.697 $6,843 +2.78%
2022 $185,100 $185,100 3.597 $6,658 +2.51%
2021 $185,100 $185,100 3.509 $6,495 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Carlton Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Family Guidance Center-Children's Day School NR Private 1-8 58 0.25
Trinity Cathedral Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.38
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 1.06
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 1.06
Incarnation-St James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 132 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Gilmore J Fisher Middle School 4 Public 6-8 791 0.41
Trenton Stem-To-Civics Charter School 2 Charter 6-12 585 1.33
Christina Seix Academy NR Private PK-7 211 1.49

Nearest high schools

Ewing High School 2 Public 9-12 1,109 1.06