Mercer County  »  8 Knight Ln

8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Knight Lane, Trenton
Zip code 08638
County Mercer
Municipality Ewing Township
Block 548
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton

Sale date 12/14/2005
Sale price $229,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,568

Lot & Building Information for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton

Building sqft 1,142
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.255
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton

• • Improvements for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Knight Lane, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638?

8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638 is $6,817.

When was 8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638 was last sold in 12/14/2005 for $229,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2005 $229,900

Title Documents for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/14/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton, NJ 08638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,818
Current property tax $6,568
Market value $168,300

Assessment History for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,300 $168,300 4.051 $6,818 +3.00%
2024 $168,300 $168,300 3.933 $6,619 +6.38%
2023 $168,300 $168,300 3.697 $6,222 +2.78%
2022 $168,300 $168,300 3.597 $6,054 +2.51%
2021 $168,300 $168,300 3.509 $5,906 +1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Knight Lane, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.41
Incarnation-St James Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 132 0.79
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 0.83
Wl Antheil Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 692 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.41
Trenton Stem-To-Civics Charter School 2 Charter 6-12 585 0.85
Family Guidance Center-Children's Day School NR Private 1-8 58 1.02
Gilmore J Fisher Middle School 4 Public 6-8 791 1.65

Nearest high schools

Sister Georgine School NR Private 10 0.41