Mercer County  »  08619  »  California Ave  »  66 California Ave

66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 California Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08619
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 1592
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 California Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 10/10/1986
Sale price $99,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,482

Lot & Building Information for 66 California Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,023
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 66 California Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 66 California Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 California Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619?

66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,800, the tax amount paid for 66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 is $6,481.

When was 66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 was last sold in 10/10/1986 for $99,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 California Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 California Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/1986 $99,500

Title Documents for 66 California Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/10/1986 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 California Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 66 California Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,482
Market value $174,800

Assessment History for 66 California Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 California Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,800 $174,800 3.708 $6,482 +5.22%
2024 $174,800 $174,800 3.524 $6,160 +6.69%
2023 $174,800 $174,800 3.303 $5,774 +1.60%
2022 $174,800 $174,800 3.251 $5,683 -0.37%
2021 $174,800 $174,800 3.263 $5,704 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 California Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 California Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Friends NR Private PK-K 66 0.59
Little Friends NR Private PK-K 66 0.59
Klockner Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.81
Klockner Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.81
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private PK-8 190 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private PK-8 190 1.09
Lawrence Middle School 7 Public 7-8 549 1.69
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 1.72
Trenton Catholic Academy Lower School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.96
Paul Robeson Charter School For The Humanities 5 Charter 3-8 432 2.20

Nearest high schools

Hamilton North-Nottingham High School 3 Public 9-12 1,005 1.15
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 1.72