Mercer County  »  08609  »  E State St  »  1855 E State St

1855 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1855 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1855 East State Street, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 1642
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1855 East State Street, Trenton

Property tax $18,095

Lot & Building Information for 1855 East State Street, Trenton

Building sqft 5,870
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 0.746
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1855 East State Street, Trenton

• • Improvements for 1855 East State Street, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1855 East State Street, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1855 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609?

1855 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1968 and has a total of 5,870 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1855 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,000, the tax amount paid for 1855 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $18,095.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1855 East State Street, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1855 East State Street, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1855 East State Street, Trenton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1855 East State Street, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 1855 East State Street, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,095
Market value $488,000

Assessment History for 1855 East State Street, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1855 East State Street, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,000 $488,000 3.708 $18,095 +5.22%
2024 $488,000 $488,000 3.524 $17,197 +6.69%
2023 $488,000 $488,000 3.303 $16,119 +1.60%
2022 $488,000 $488,000 3.251 $15,865 +20.95%
2021 $402,000 $402,000 3.263 $13,117 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1855 East State Street, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1855 East State Street, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 246 0.46
Greenwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 246 0.46
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.81
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 1 Public K-3 361 0.84
Klockner Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.97

Nearest middle schools

The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.81
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 1.14
Paul Robeson Charter School For The Humanities 5 Charter 3-8 432 1.16
Trenton Catholic Academy Lower School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Afrikan People's Action School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.51

Nearest high schools

The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.81
Hamilton North-Nottingham High School 3 Public 9-12 1,005 1.07