Mercer County  »  08619  »  Klockner Ave  »  653 Klockner Ave

653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 Property Information

653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08619
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 1653
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 07/29/1983
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,953

Lot & Building Information for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,666
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.195
Year built 1961
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619?

653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 was built in 1961 and has a total of 1,666 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,300, the tax amount paid for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 is $7,315.

When was 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 last sold and what was the last sale price?

653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619 was last sold in 07/29/1983 for $70,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1983 $70,000

Title Documents for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/29/1983 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08619. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,953
Market value $197,300

Assessment History for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $197,300 $197,300 3.524 $6,953 +6.69%
2023 $197,300 $197,300 3.303 $6,517 +1.60%
2022 $197,300 $197,300 3.251 $6,414 -0.37%
2021 $197,300 $197,300 3.263 $6,438 +12.40%
2020 $197,300 $197,300 2.903 $5,728 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 653 Klockner Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Klockner Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.23
Klockner Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 265 0.23
Greenwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 246 0.89
Greenwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 246 0.89
Little Friends NR Private PK-K 66 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR Private PK-8 190 0.96
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 1.22
Trenton Catholic Academy Lower School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.39
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 1.73
Paul Robeson Charter School For The Humanities 5 Charter 3-8 432 2.08

Nearest high schools

Hamilton North-Nottingham High School 3 Public 9-12 1,005 0.58
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 1.22