Mercer County  »  08609  »  Leese Ave  »  4 Leese Ave

4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton
Zip code 08609
County Mercer
Municipality Hamilton Township
Block 1733
Lot 66

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton

Sale date 05/18/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,222

Lot & Building Information for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton

Building sqft 1,188
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.226
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton

• • Improvements for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609?

4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $120,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 is $4,471.

When was 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609 was last sold in 05/18/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2016 $1
11/06/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/18/2016 - D
11/06/2000 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, NJ 08609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,472
Current property tax $4,222
Market value $120,600

Assessment History for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $120,600 $120,600 3.708 $4,472 +5.22%
2024 $120,600 $120,600 3.524 $4,250 +6.69%
2023 $120,600 $120,600 3.303 $3,983 +1.60%
2022 $120,600 $120,600 3.251 $3,921 -0.37%
2021 $120,600 $120,600 3.263 $3,935 +12.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Leese Avenue, Trenton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greenwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 246 0.27
Greenwood Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 246 0.27
The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.55
Kuser Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 457 0.82
Kuser Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 457 0.82

Nearest middle schools

The Newgrange School NR Private 1-12 92 0.55
Newgrange School NR Private 2-12 101 0.88
Trenton Catholic Academy Lower School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.06
Paul Robeson Charter School For The Humanities 5 Charter 3-8 432 1.22
Afrikan People's Action School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.51

Nearest high schools